Page 64 of 64
Ayses
I'm probably on LSD.
Join date: Apr 2010
110 IQ
#2522
Quote by richardlpalmer
I'm assuming you mean while it's ALSO plugged into a cab (if just the head version). You don't want to do that without a speaker attached...
Actually with the HT-5r, you can. The power amp is completely bypassed and the signal goes guitar>preamp>emulated output. No dummy load needed or anything.

Quote by Fisheth24
So you can plug one in with a cab into a computer to record with?


Yes, just keep the standby switch turned off if you want to do it without a cab.

With a cab, just do whatever.
Fender Deluxe Lonestar Stratocaster, Blackstar HT-5RS, Roland Micro Cube, Alvarez Regent Acoustic
Wishlist:
Carvin V3M
Agile AL-3100 Silverburst
Last edited by Ayses at Nov 4, 2011,
richardlpalmer
Registered User
Join date: Jul 2009
232 IQ
#2523
Quote by Ayses
Actually with the HT-5r, you can. The power amp is completely bypassed and the signal goes guitar>preamp>emulated output. No dummy load needed or anything.


Yes, just keep the standby switch turned off if you want to do it without a cab.

With a cab, just do whatever.

Oh interesting. I didn't know the 5R could do that. If so, I stand corrected.

Having just gotten a Hughes & Kettner TubeMeister, I was surprised they stated in their promotional material no need for a cab -- their Red Box can be used directly. I didn't know any other amps were doing that, so thanks for the info!
Richard

I tried setting my password to "penis". It said my password wasn't long enough.

PRSi:
*ME Quatro
*CE-22
*SE Soapbar II
H&K TubeMeister
TC Electronic Nova System

PBT Native
iGuessILikeIt
Registered User
Join date: Mar 2012
10 IQ
#2525
Hi
I just bought a HT-5RH a week ago and I'm really happy with it, i run it with the harley benton 2x12 with celestion v30s.
I really want to use the emulated output that's on it, but I am really bad at that subject so I have no idea how to use it. I thought this would be a good place to get support from ;-).
So my question is simply what do I need to record from the emulated output (what cable, software on the computer etc.)?
Chargrill3d
Registered User
Join date: Sep 2009
260 IQ
#2526
Jack to jack cable to a USB/ Firewire interface input (which is obviously connected by USB/Firewire to the computer), then if your on a budget download Reaper (fully functional even if you don't buy it but buy if you use it! - a brilliantly powerful program for the cash), if you have money buy Cubase or Logic. Personally I think you get a better sound recording with an SM57 mic though compared with the emulated out.

I also have the HT5RH - I had mixed feelings initially but the more I've used it and played around with the settings and mic positioning the more I think it's a super amp.
iGuessILikeIt
Registered User
Join date: Mar 2012
10 IQ
#2527
Ok!
Thanks for the anwser, i guess I'll be trying it out! I currently use a zoom h1 for recording so I'll se what the diffrence will be soundwise.
I'm glad you're happy with yours to
iGuessILikeIt
Registered User
Join date: Mar 2012
10 IQ
#2528
can some of you guys help me? The thing is that I accidentally turned on my ht5 head without any speaker cab connected, the cable had some how slipped out and was half out of the head output. I had it in standby in maybe 1 minute before i turned it on and after a few strummings (maybe 15 seconds) i released it and connected the speaker cable.
The amp seems to work fine, but do you guys think I may have damaged something?
tubetime86
I don't even play guitar.
Join date: Jul 2008
170 IQ
#2529
If it still works then you're pretty much fine.
Quote by Cathbard
Quote by Raijouta
Unless its electronic drums.

BURN THE WITCH!!!!!
blooddrunk
UnBanned
Join date: Jan 2008
250 IQ
#2530
Hey can anyone help please? the gain button on my ht5 isnt working properly. maybe it has some dust or something thats making it hard to press down. it also wont come up after being pressed hile down :/ could i use some contact cleaner on it? im worried about blowing it up :/
Fisheth24
I play Bass.
Join date: Mar 2010
470 IQ
#2531
Quote by iGuessILikeIt
can some of you guys help me? The thing is that I accidentally turned on my ht5 head without any speaker cab connected, the cable had some how slipped out and was half out of the head output. I had it in standby in maybe 1 minute before i turned it on and after a few strummings (maybe 15 seconds) i released it and connected the speaker cable.
The amp seems to work fine, but do you guys think I may have damaged something?


I think the HT-5 has got some safety features on it that stop it from blowing the OT, I seem to remember Profdrum mentioning it when I got it from him (don't have it anymore though)
mikeYekim
Curses & Cranberries!!
Join date: Aug 2009
20 IQ
#2532
Hey everyone! Ive been looking into low wattage amps as I only play at home. I primarily play metal and Im looking for an Opeth style tone, like their Ghost Reveries album. It looks like the ht-5 can handle that well, esp. with an OD pedal. Right now I own a Boss BD-2, would that be a suitable OD?

And are there any negative aspects about this amp?
richardlpalmer
Registered User
Join date: Jul 2009
232 IQ
#2533
Sure. That'd do just fine.

Sure. I don't know if the negatives are worth going into though. Because typically any/all negatives are in comparison to other amps -- in a different price range/class.

The biggest negative I had with mine was not enough clean headroom. But it's a 5 watt amp, so this is to be expected...
Richard

I tried setting my password to "penis". It said my password wasn't long enough.

PRSi:
*ME Quatro
*CE-22
*SE Soapbar II
H&K TubeMeister
TC Electronic Nova System

PBT Native
gabipe15
Registered User
Join date: Nov 2012
90 IQ
#2534
I Just got my new HT-5RH w/HT-112 cab, wonderful distortion, very versatile, really crunchy, nice very responding separate EQ. Not used reverb much, has anyone found a good use to it? Clean channel doesn't break up until past 12' and it's a light break up. I have a VOX AC4TV too and that one breaks up really fast.
Pedals work extremely well, best amp for metal on this price.
Airfish
Look into my eyes....
Join date: Jan 2013
220 IQ
#2535
Hi.

I´m about to buy the Blackstar HT-5R Head. I have a chance to decide between two different cabs: the HT-112 with a custom Blackstar 12-inch speaker or the HTV-112 with a 12-inch Celestion Seventy 80. I can have them both for the same price - and a very good price, so no point diverting me to other brands.

I plan to use the amp+cab mainly at home (80-90 %), occasionally I could take it to my friends garage for some jammin´ - without a drummer, or with a quiet drummer with just a small kit.

I have definitely decided NOT TO BUY THE COMBO VERSION (I have my reasons, no point persuading me....). I would only ask you for advice in terms of HT112 versus HTV112.

I have heard the Blackstar custom speaker (I really liked it), but I haven´t heard the HTV with the Celestion and there is no chance for me to try it out (small country, not many items in stock).

What can you tell me about the Seventy 80´s sound? Could you possibly compare it with the Blackstar speaker? In terms of frequency response, tone, etc.... Btw: both cabs have semi-opened backs, the one with the Celestion is bigger (approx. 4 or 5 inches wider).

I play all different styles, from clean to hi gain, so I need an allrounder. Is it the Blackstar with the smaller box, or the Celestion with the bigger one?

Thanx in advance for your views.
tim_mop
Registered User
Join date: Dec 2005
111 IQ
#2536
Hi guys, thought this would be the best place to ask:

My HT5-H is currently doing some weird volume stuff. When I play through it it's initially fine, but slowly the volume level starts dropping off until it's inaudible. It then starts fluctuating. If I then put it on standby for a bit it'll be fine for a bit longer and then the same will happen again.

Naturally my fist assumption was dodgy valves, so I bought a new set and the problem is still there!

Anyone else experienced this? I've seen a couple of mentions on the internet, but no concrete answers.

Cheers!
rattledeth
Charvel/Peavey/Jackson
Join date: Dec 2009
10 IQ
#2537
I don't know if this will help but I had the exact same problem. I run an EQ through the effects loop and one of the cables was faulty. I fought the problem for awhile but once I replaced those cables the problem went away and it hasn't done it since. I really thought something was bad wrong but it ended up being an easy fix. I hope your problem can be fixed as easily as mine.
tim_mop
Registered User
Join date: Dec 2005
111 IQ
#2538
^ Interesting, I'll strip down to single cable and check!

EDIT Nope, this didn't help.
Last edited by tim_mop at Mar 5, 2014,