geetarguy13
Registered User
Join date: Feb 2007
20 IQ
#1
I can never get internet at a new place unless I restart my computer. This takes a minute and I really don't have the patience.

I've heard you can do something in ipconfig /release and /renew, so I messed around for a while, but it still doesn't work.

Does anyone know how ipconfig works? What do I need to type in exactly in the cmd window?
geetarguy13
Registered User
Join date: Feb 2007
20 IQ
#4
Quote by Bob_Sacamano
The computer thread probably would.

But do you have dhcp enabled?

yes i do.
geetarguy13
Registered User
Join date: Feb 2007
20 IQ
#5
i have 'obtain ip address automatically' and 'obtain dns server address automatically' both selected
Lavatain
5150 III Enthusiast
Join date: May 2008
233 IQ
#6
You don't have patience for a minute, yet you spend the time asking a guitar forum for computer advice?
TooktheAtrain
Banned
Join date: May 2012
20 IQ
#7
Quote by Lavatain
You don't have patience for a minute, yet you spend the time asking a guitar forum for computer advice?


Obviously, he's hoping for a permanent solution so he doesn't have to restart every time he wants internet access.
Gyroscope
UG Senior Member
Join date: Jul 2006
20 IQ
#8
In Windows 7 and Windows Vista, you must run command prompt as an administrator in order for those commands to work.

Also, keep in mind that sometimes the only way for a device to assign or receive an IP is to be restarted.
______________________________________________________________________
Last edited by Gyroscope : Tomorrow at 01:00 PM.
Darkshade666
Has a 666 in his name
Join date: Aug 2006
204 IQ
#9
ipconfig /renew and ipconfig /releasedns

Also, send me a screenshot of your network adapters. I've had this problem before, and it turns out there was a conflict with either the VMware virtual adapter or the Cisco VPN adapter.
JimmyBanks6
Cant Steal Ma Santa Hat
Join date: Jan 2009
40 IQ
#10
drivers updated?
windows updated?
Sell and Promote your music TuneHub!



wy is yer mad at muy gramhar fer?


Quote by jimmyled
jimmybanks youre a genius.


aparently i ar smrt?
Quote by dyingLeper
jimmybanks youre a genius


GO SENS GO
geetarguy13
Registered User
Join date: Feb 2007
20 IQ
#11
^ thanks guys, I think I just needed to run cmd prompt as administrator... also i was using ipconfig /release and ipconfig /renew instead of ipconfig /renew and ipconfig /releasedns... i don't know what the difference is but i should be able to work it out now.

Thanks!