wintee_madness
nyrkki
Join date: Mar 2007
166 IQ
#1
Hey, I have a quick question.
I'm recording on Reaper V4.31 and would like to import a midi drum track. I can import it fine but when it comes to the sound I'm not hearing any. Would it be because i've used guitar pro to write the drum track?

Sorry if this is the wrong place.
Any help would be great!

nyrkki
Founder of UG's COB Hatecrew
chatterbox272
Registered User
Join date: May 2011
100 IQ
#2
Have you got a drum VSTi on the track? MIDI on it's own doesn't make any sound so you need something to take that MIDI data and produce a sound. E.g. EZDrummer, Steven Slate Drums, Superior Drummer, etc.
If you want to use your GP drum track and don't have anything like that (or the money to get something like that) then you could just export the WAV from GP.
wintee_madness
nyrkki
Join date: Mar 2007
166 IQ
#3
I exported the drums to a midi. And imported that midi file into Reaper. I think it probably is just a case of not having the VSTi. haha I'l have a play around with it. Also thoughts on Hydrogen???
nyrkki
Founder of UG's COB Hatecrew
milliorn
Registered User
Join date: May 2009
31 IQ
#4
Even with a VSTi, you are going to have to remap because GP uses a different map. I ran into this problem.
Wood affects tone due to the engorgment of the corpus cavernosum.
I cant help it. I masturbate so fast my hands go back in time and type all sorts of crazy shit.
Goth is the theatrical element without being a whiny little emo bitch.
wintee_madness
nyrkki
Join date: Mar 2007
166 IQ
#5
Kk, do you know anywhere i can read up on that??? or are there any youtube videos that show you how to do this?
nyrkki
Founder of UG's COB Hatecrew
chatterbox272
Registered User
Join date: May 2011
100 IQ
#6
Quote by milliorn
Even with a VSTi, you are going to have to remap because GP uses a different map. I ran into this problem.

You sure? I've had no problems so far and I've been using GP tracks all year.

Hydrogen is good, but it for almost any kit other than the default it uses weird maps (probably because they're user made kits). So as long as you export WAV files from Hydrogen (like I suggested you do for guitar pro) then you're good to go. Hydrogen does have some good kits though, if you have the internet limits to download a bunch and try them all it's probably the best you'll get for free.
milliorn
Registered User
Join date: May 2009
31 IQ
#8
Quote by wintee_madness
Kk, do you know anywhere i can read up on that??? or are there any youtube videos that show you how to do this?


Well, for the .dll your using, I cannot confirm. I ran into this problem with Addictive Drums while back. I read a thread here noting someone said it was GP that did not use standard mapping. Quite possible the info I had was wrong, and it was Addictive Drums for all I know :P
Wood affects tone due to the engorgment of the corpus cavernosum.
I cant help it. I masturbate so fast my hands go back in time and type all sorts of crazy shit.
Goth is the theatrical element without being a whiny little emo bitch.
ChemicalFire
King of Bacon Pancakes
Join date: Oct 2007
451 IQ
#9
That's because Addictive doesn't use GM as a default map, you have to switch it to it. It's nothing to do with Guitar Pro bud.
All I want is for everyone to go to hell...
...It's the last place I was seen before I lost myself



Quote by DisarmGoliath
You can be the deputy llamma of the recordings forum!