thebestjoe
Registered User
Join date: Mar 2011
70 IQ
#1
Before I try it and break something I figure I post here and someone will know. My band members are tight on money and we'd like a PA system to use for our practices so our vocalist will actually be heard.

I was thinking about just purchasing a mixer and running our 2 guitar amp heads into the mixer along with the mic, and have it run through the two 4x12 guitar cabs that we have so we won't have to get speakers for that as well. There's my first concern, if that will work without blowing up speakers or anything else being damaged.

If that is possible, I plan on running the Direct output of my amp to the mixer. The other guitarist's head, however, doesn't have a DI, so is it possible to just run the effect loop send to the mixer? He doesn't use any pedals, and doesn't plan on it, so that isn't an issue.

If there are any issues, then can you please explain them rather than just saying "No."
Ibanez
Universe UV777 Signed by Steve Vai
Prestige RG2027X with Bare Knuckle Aftermaths
RG7621 swirled
Prestige RG1420
AEL207E
Eppicurt
Don't even like pedals.
Join date: Aug 2008
300 IQ
#2
Quote by thebestjoe
I was thinking about just purchasing a mixer and running our 2 guitar amp heads into the mixer along with the mic, and have it run through the two 4x12 guitar cabs that we have so we won't have to get speakers for that as well. There's my first concern, if that will work without blowing up speakers or anything else being damaged.

No. Things will blow and up die.

Get two more mics and put them on your 4x12's. You'll need two pairs of speakers for the PA itself. What's your budget?
Quote by SimplyBen
That's the advantage of being such a distance from Yianni. I can continue to live my life without fear of stumbling upon his dark terror.


Quote by Toppscore
NakedInTheRain aka "Naked with shriveled pencil sized bacon In The Rain"
jthm_guitarist
"funny" but "unmemorable"
Join date: Apr 2006
153 IQ
#3
I assume you're talking about a powered mixer.


The main problem I see with that is your guitar amps must always be attached to a load, so running them without being plugged into a cab will ruin them.

Quote by emad
jthm_guitarist
Warned for trolling!


Quote by metal4eva_22
Didn't you say that you had a stuffed fox that you would occasionally fuck?

Quote by Axelfox
It's not a fox,it's a wolf.
thebestjoe
Registered User
Join date: Mar 2011
70 IQ
#4
No budget per se, just a theoretical question. This just seemed like the most cost efficient thing to do. I don't wanna mic the amps just for practicing, only run them through the mixer if that would have worked. Thanks for the quick answer though

Edit: Yeah, I'm talking about a powered mixer, but it seems like that's kinda irrelevant if the amps need a cab attached.
Ibanez
Universe UV777 Signed by Steve Vai
Prestige RG2027X with Bare Knuckle Aftermaths
RG7621 swirled
Prestige RG1420
AEL207E
Last edited by thebestjoe at Jan 20, 2013,
almudjk
Registered User
Join date: May 2010
20 IQ
#5
FX loops don't send signal, you'll probably end up messing all your gear up. He should have a line out, if not, I'm not sure what to do
fly135
Cheap Gear Enthusiast
Join date: Jul 2007
60 IQ
#6
The vocals will sound like crap through a guitar cab. If your amps are not tube it can work.

And to almudik,.. there is a reason why one of the fx loop jacks is labeled "send". Can you guess what it does?
almudjk
Registered User
Join date: May 2010
20 IQ
#7
It has never worked for me, yes a send is an output but don't you need to complete the loop?

Because unlike an output, an fx loop is either pre/post sound output, therefore it doesn't send an audio signal, it processes it, then sends signal to an audio out

Unless the amp states otherwise, i.e input/output. It's not worth it. Some amps do allow that function, but not all.

Quote by fly135
The vocals will sound like crap through a guitar cab. If your amps are not tube it can work.

And to almudik,.. there is a reason why one of the fx loop jacks is labeled "send". Can you guess what it does?
Last edited by almudjk at Jan 20, 2013,
Robbgnarly
Tab Contributor
Join date: Feb 2011
290 IQ
#9
get a small 1-2 XLR input mixer and 2 powered speakers.
2002 PRS CE22
2013 G&L ASAT Deluxe
2009 Epiphone G-400 (SH-4)
Marshall JCM2000 DSL100
Krank 1980 Jr 20watt
Krank Rev 4x12 (eminence V12)
GFS Greenie/Digitech Bad Monkey
Morley Bad Horsie 2
MXR Smart Gate
fly135
Cheap Gear Enthusiast
Join date: Jul 2007
60 IQ
#10
Quote by almudjk
Because unlike an output, an fx loop is either pre/post sound output, therefore it doesn't send an audio signal, it processes it, then sends signal to an audio out.
Sorry to be the bearer of bad news... but this is completely wrong. The FX Send outputs an audio signal. You do not need to feed it back to the FX return if you don't care about getting audio from the power amp section. You could even plug something else into the FX return and get audio from another device.

The FX represents the separation between the preamp and the power amp. There is nothing about processing the signal that is inherent in the loop itself. That is dependent on what if anything you put in it.

As further proof that audio comes out the FX send, people put pedals in the loop. And pedals deal with nothing but audio.