Barricade_28
Registered User
Join date: Aug 2010
2,280 IQ
#1
So i bought a new wireless PC printer a few months ago. When I install the printer drivers on my 2 laptops, the printer works fine for a week or so, then all of a sudden the printer will stop working until I reinstall the drivers again. Done this a dozen times. The IT support guy at the printer manufacturer says that my printer is losing wireless connection to my laptops because my wireless router is set to Dyanamic IP therefore my IP address changes every so often, meaning the IP addresses on my laptops and the printer no longer match the way they were initially set up. The IT guy said I need to change my router to Static IP setting so my IP addresses no longer change. IT guy said this brand of printer is not supported for Dynamic IP. My internet provider said they set my connection to Static IP so its my router thats on Dynamic IP.

Question a) how do I change my wireless router (a Linksys) settings from Dyanmic IP to Static IP? And b) since imy IP addresses won't be changing at all with Static IP is this safe for my 2 laptops, ie: hackers and cookies/data-mining being easier to track my PC?
Last edited by Barricade_28 at Jan 30, 2013,
CALL_OF_TABLE
Banned
Join date: Jan 2013
10 IQ
#2
first you go to controll panel and then internet settings. once you find this grab the nearest hammer and hit the monitor as hard as you can. that should do the trick.
jthm_guitarist
"funny" but "unmemorable"
Join date: Apr 2006
1,474 IQ
#3
Download and install Mozilla Firefox
Click the links in my signature, rate comment and subscribe
enter www google com into the address bar
type "how to router static ip" into the box and press the search button
follow the steps on the next page

Quote by emad
jthm_guitarist
Warned for trolling!


Quote by metal4eva_22
Didn't you say that you had a stuffed fox that you would occasionally fuck?

Quote by Axelfox
It's not a fox,it's a wolf.
Barricade_28
Registered User
Join date: Aug 2010
2,280 IQ
#4
Does anyone have anything actually intelligent and useful to say?
Bob_Sacamano
UG Board King
Join date: Jan 2012
238 IQ
#5
Huh? I was under the impression routers always had static IPs that you can't change.
Quote by Sliide90027
But as a bigoted lemming, you have so cry an Alinslyite slur revealing you lack of reason and sense.


Quote by MusicLord16
BOB 1. ur 20 and two u like evil things and idk if u worship the devil
Gyroscope
UG Senior Member
Join date: Jul 2006
272 IQ
#6
"Linksys" router is too vague, but I'll give you general instructions on how I would do it with my router.

1. Go here http://192.168.1.1
2. Log in. Usually username is "admin" and password is your wireless key.
3. You should see a button on the first page it takes you to that says "DHCP reservation".
4. Determine which client in the list is the printer and click "add clients".


By the way, it is recommended to keep the IP address provided by your ISP to dynamic.
______________________________________________________________________
Last edited by Gyroscope : Tomorrow at 01:00 PM.
Last edited by Gyroscope at Jan 30, 2013,
WCPhils
UnBanned
Join date: Sep 2010
731 IQ
#7
Quote by Bob_Sacamano
Huh? I was under the impression routers always had static IPs that you can't change.

I think it depends on your provider

Verizon has static IPs whereas if you have Comcast you can change in whenever you want by turning off your modem
___

Quote by The_Blode
she was saying things like... do you want to netflix and chill but just the chill part...too bad she'll never know that I only like the Netflix part...
Barricade_28
Registered User
Join date: Aug 2010
2,280 IQ
#8
Quote by Gyroscope
"Linksys" router is too vague, but I'll give you general instructions on how I would do it with my router.

1. Go here http://192.168.1.1
2. Log in. Usually username is "admin" and password is your wireless key.
3. You should see a button on the first page it takes you to that says "DHCP reservation".
4. Determine which client in the list is the printer and click "add clients".


By the way, it is recommended to keep the IP address provided by your ISP to dynamic.


Hmm ok, but my ISP says that they keep my IP address static, it is the router that is making it dynamic
Horsedick.MPEG
Dot MPEG
Join date: Jan 2010
770 IQ
#9
Quote by jthm_guitarist
Download and install Mozilla Firefox
Click the links in my signature, rate comment and subscribe
enter www google com into the address bar
type "how to router static ip" into the box and press the search button
follow the steps on the next page


>Firefox
>Not using IE
2013 #5 Uger
2012 #7 Uger

Quote by jetfuel495
Jesus, Horsedick, you are my hero

Quote by JayT44
don't worry guys his girlfriend is black, she said it was okay for him to say that.



Stalk Me

Shitty Covers

Original Music

Lastfm
Ometh
UG Addict
Join date: Oct 2009
3,911 IQ
#10
google it u cunt
Quote by slapsymcdougal
I'm cockblocked regularly by my appearance and personality.