crazysam23_Atax
Feuergesicht
Join date: Oct 2009
5,710 IQ
#1
So, tonight I'm experimenting with running a couple of different instruments into my DAW and recording them at the same time. I've run into a few latency issues. How exactly would I resolve this?

Using Reaper as my DAW, btw.

Here's a clip:
https://soundcloud.com/insane-funeral/experiment

I don't know if anyone can hear anything odd about that clip though (I really can't hear anything odd in the clip personally as far as recording two guitars at the same time), as the latency issues were only when using the DAW itself.
jetwash69
Registered User
Join date: May 2008
889 IQ
#2
Have you tried muting the monitoring in the DAW and hook up speakers/headphones directly to your interface to do the monitoring? I don't know if your interface supports that, but that's what I have to do with mine.

You won't be able to monitor VSTs/effects in real time this way, but at least you won't have the latency.
Quote by shiggityswah

Welcome to UG. Everyone here will piss you off at some point, it's just what we do.
Spaztikko
*
Join date: Apr 2011
2,246 IQ
#4
Quote by crazysam23_Atax
Hmm...that might work. Let me try it, thanks.


IIRC You have the scarlett 2i4 yeah? Use direct monitoring in the interface.
crazysam23_Atax
Feuergesicht
Join date: Oct 2009
5,710 IQ
#5
Quote by Spaztikko
IIRC You have the scarlett 2i4 yeah? Use direct monitoring in the interface.

Well, the Sapphire 6, which is pretty much the same thing. But will do.
jetwash69
Registered User
Join date: May 2008
889 IQ
#6
Quote by Spaztikko
IIRC You have the scarlett 2i4 yeah? Use direct monitoring in the interface.


Just to make sure I was communicating clearly--do you mean the same thing I did--'cause what you said is exactly what I was talking about. Of course, if you don't mute the tracks in the DAW, you'll still get an echo from the computer speakers, if they're not disabled.
Quote by shiggityswah

Welcome to UG. Everyone here will piss you off at some point, it's just what we do.
chatterbox272
Registered User
Join date: May 2011
1,237 IQ
#7
This will work around the issue, but it won't solve it which may be a problem if tracking DI guitars for use with amp sims (because it won't sound even close to what you'll have at the end). I assume you've checked to make sure you're using ASIO? and you're buffer is set as low as you can without having crackling, slowing, etc? What latency does it say you're getting in the top right? if it's set up correctly it should be pretty low.
Spaztikko
*
Join date: Apr 2011
2,246 IQ
#8
Quote by jetwash69
Just to make sure I was communicating clearly--do you mean the same thing I did--'cause what you said is exactly what I was talking about. Of course, if you don't mute the tracks in the DAW, you'll still get an echo from the computer speakers, if they're not disabled.


Oh far out yes it is Sorry.
jetwash69
Registered User
Join date: May 2008
889 IQ
#9
Quote by Spaztikko
Oh far out yes it is Sorry.

No harm, no foul. Just checking my writing and reading to make sure the right messages were coming and going.
Quote by shiggityswah

Welcome to UG. Everyone here will piss you off at some point, it's just what we do.
crazysam23_Atax
Feuergesicht
Join date: Oct 2009
5,710 IQ
#10
Ok, so I recently installed Windows on a 80GB partition. I'm experiencing a bigger issue than before. Using ASIO...

I just have drums going, but you don't even hear the drums at 150bpm in Reaper. Instead, it sounds insanely slow. The buffer length is set at 3ms. The input latency is 7.3; output latency at 10.3. Sample rate and sample format are 44100 & 16 bit respectively.

So, wtf is up with this latency? I was getting clear drums just last night, and I've had Windows on this partition for about a week. Wtf?
Last edited by crazysam23_Atax at Mar 12, 2013,
ChemicalFire
King of Bacon Pancakes
Join date: Oct 2007
5,773 IQ
#11
I think it's a CPU/Ram issue here... not an interface one.
All I want is for everyone to go to hell...
...It's the last place I was seen before I lost myself



Quote by DisarmGoliath
You can be the deputy llamma of the recordings forum!
crazysam23_Atax
Feuergesicht
Join date: Oct 2009
5,710 IQ
#12
Quote by ChemicalFire
I think it's a CPU/Ram issue here... not an interface one.

Hmm...that may be true. I may need to allocate more memory to Windows...