Page 4 of 4
H4T3BR33D3R
Resident Gibson Whore
Join date: Nov 2007
2,489 IQ
#121
Quote by Jarrodthebobo
Jeese. Only on UG can a simple comment about something can be twisted and turned into a huge flaming argument of pure mental ******ation



It's not only on UG
Quote by Axelfox
my mom and i went to a furry con and on the second day she said she didn't come and pay money to go see dumb shit.


Quote by JustRooster
I incurred the wrath of the Association of White Knights. Specifically the Parent's Basement branch of service.
Dimarzio45
Chookie's Cookie
Join date: Jan 2013
763 IQ
#122
Ahem.....Well Then!

I was thinking about hooking up my solid state head and using that as somewhat of a MultiFX unit and bringing that into a tube head. I wanted to "tube-up" the sound. Any thoughts on this? Will this actually help or should it be wired up the opposite way?
Jarrodthebobo
Youth Gone Wild
Join date: Feb 2011
937 IQ
#123
Quote by H4T3BR33D3R
It's not only on UG


Good point

Shoulda thought that through a bit better.
Quote by mcraddict81592
If you need to kill a man with a 9v adapter? I say strangulate. Or swing the heavy end around and aim for the temple, all depends on your style.


FrankenBee Build
Arby911
Finding the Pattern
Join date: Jul 2010
832 IQ
#124
Quote by Dimarzio45
Ahem.....Well Then!

I was thinking about hooking up my solid state head and using that as somewhat of a MultiFX unit and bringing that into a tube head. I wanted to "tube-up" the sound. Any thoughts on this? Will this actually help or should it be wired up the opposite way?



If they both have effects loops, it's simplicity itself. If not it's still possible, but more problematic.

What amps do you have?
“Ignorance more frequently begets confidence than does knowledge.”
Charles Darwin
Dimarzio45
Chookie's Cookie
Join date: Jan 2013
763 IQ
#125
Quote by Arby911
If they both have effects loops, it's simplicity itself. If not it's still possible, but more problematic.

What amps do you have?

The Solid State is a Vetta II and the tube head is a 1969 Fanon Masco. The problem is that the Fanon Masco doesn't have an FX loop. Eventually I'm going to add to the Tube amp collection....Maybe a Carvin head....or combo.

Edit: The Vetta II is a Line 6 - One of the only good amps that company has ever cranked out...
gumbilicious
beginner
Join date: Oct 2007
1,237 IQ
#126
Quote by Dimarzio45
The Solid State is a Vetta II and the tube head is a 1969 Fanon Masco. The problem is that the Fanon Masco doesn't have an FX loop. Eventually I'm going to add to the Tube amp collection....Maybe a Carvin head....or combo.

Edit: The Vetta II is a Line 6 - One of the only good amps that company has ever cranked out...


well, i can't really tell you how good it will sound, but if you wanna hook the Masco to the Vetta II then you can get an attenuator with a line out on it (i think weber, among others, makes one). this will provide a dummy load for the Masco (to protect) and then convert the signal to something you can send to the Vetta II.

i have heard a lot of good things about the Vetta series, so don't get your hopes up too high for a better 'tube sound'

another option (if you wanna use the vetta as a power amp) is to get a tube preamp (Hughes and Ketner make floor ones, you can also get rackmount ones from like ENGL, Mesa or Marshall)
punk isn't dead, it's always smelled that way.

"A perfection of means, and confusion of aims, seems to be our main problem."
-ae
Dimarzio45
Chookie's Cookie
Join date: Jan 2013
763 IQ
#127
Quote by gumbilicious
well, i can't really tell you how good it will sound, but if you wanna hook the Masco to the Vetta II then you can get an attenuator with a line out on it (i think weber, among others, makes one). this will provide a dummy load for the Masco (to protect) and then convert the signal to something you can send to the Vetta II.

i have heard a lot of good things about the Vetta series, so don't get your hopes up too high for a better 'tube sound'

another option (if you wanna use the vetta as a power amp) is to get a tube preamp (Hughes and Ketner make floor ones, you can also get rackmount ones from like ENGL, Mesa or Marshall)

Yeah. I'm more in favor of the tube preamp instead just because it's a bit simpler. What I have been doing, and getting decent results, is plugging the headphone output into the input of the tube head. I know, it's crappy to use the headphone output because if I'm going wrong anywhere in the setup, that is definitely the place to start...

Could you, or someone, explain what an attenuator is and how that could possibly help my setup?...
gumbilicious
beginner
Join date: Oct 2007
1,237 IQ
#128
Quote by Dimarzio45
Yeah. I'm more in favor of the tube preamp instead just because it's a bit simpler. What I have been doing, and getting decent results, is plugging the headphone output into the input of the tube head. I know, it's crappy to use the headphone output because if I'm going wrong anywhere in the setup, that is definitely the place to start...

Could you, or someone, explain what an attenuator is and how that could possibly help my setup?...


man, i got what you were trying to do backward. i thought you were trying to plug the tube amp into the Solid State one. this means an attenuator won't do anything for what you wanna do.

the vetta has an effects loop right (you mentioned it did earlier)?

send the 'effects loop out' to the tube amp's input. the signal may be a little hot and the impedance might not be optimal, but it should work.

you can also send the headphone out, but that is a little sketchy. i am sure you are keeping the volume low on the headphone out, but are you also converting the TRS signal to a TS? and i am also sure there is an impedance mismatch... but w/e. if it sounds good and nothing sounds like it is straining then it is far from ideal but shouldn't hurt anything.
punk isn't dead, it's always smelled that way.

"A perfection of means, and confusion of aims, seems to be our main problem."
-ae
Arby911
Finding the Pattern
Join date: Jul 2010
832 IQ
#129
Quote by Dimarzio45
The Solid State is a Vetta II and the tube head is a 1969 Fanon Masco. The problem is that the Fanon Masco doesn't have an FX loop. Eventually I'm going to add to the Tube amp collection....Maybe a Carvin head....or combo.

Edit: The Vetta II is a Line 6 - One of the only good amps that company has ever cranked out...


I THINK the following will work, but follow these instructions at your own risk!!

On the Vetta you'll need to set up the OUTPUT to direct (turns off the speakers), which allows your master volume knob to control the 1/4 DIRECT out level, then patch from the 1/4 wet direct out on the Vetta to the input on your Fanon Masco with the Master volume on the Vetta OFF, then ever so slowly raise it until you get the 'right' signal.

Should work, but YMMV. No guarantees, expressed or implied!
“Ignorance more frequently begets confidence than does knowledge.”
Charles Darwin
Dimarzio45
Chookie's Cookie
Join date: Jan 2013
763 IQ
#130
Quote by Arby911
I THINK the following will work, but follow these instructions at your own risk!!

On the Vetta you'll need to set up the OUTPUT to direct (turns off the speakers), which allows your master volume knob to control the 1/4 DIRECT out level, then patch from the 1/4 wet direct out on the Vetta to the input on your Fanon Masco with the Master volume on the Vetta OFF, then ever so slowly raise it until you get the 'right' signal.

Should work, but YMMV. No guarantees, expressed or implied!

Oh okay. haha sounds risky. But, Gumbilicious brought up a good point; I could use the FX loop OUT on the Vetta and plug that into the input of the head. Seems like it should work better than the Headphone out, for sure. However, I'm stupid when it comes to FX loops considering that I've never really used them at all....So the FX loop OUT could work for sending the signal to the tube head? If so, that'd be great!
gumbilicious
beginner
Join date: Oct 2007
1,237 IQ
#131
Quote by Dimarzio45
Oh okay. haha sounds risky. But, Gumbilicious brought up a good point; I could use the FX loop OUT on the Vetta and plug that into the input of the head. Seems like it should work better than the Headphone out, for sure. However, I'm stupid when it comes to FX loops considering that I've never really used them at all....So the FX loop OUT could work for sending the signal to the tube head? If so, that'd be great!


both can do it, both aren't 100% optimal.

i just pulled up a pic of the back of the amp, arby saw that the vetta has 'Direct Outputs' though. this is the output you wanna use over the effects loop or headphone outs. use the 1/4" unbalanced outputs.

arby's advice is more solid in this situation.
punk isn't dead, it's always smelled that way.

"A perfection of means, and confusion of aims, seems to be our main problem."
-ae
Dimarzio45
Chookie's Cookie
Join date: Jan 2013
763 IQ
#132
ahhhh okay. I confused myself with the Direct Outs and a Headphone Out. My Spider head has a headphone out, not the Vetta. I've been using the Direct Outs to the tube head....I'll still have to try out the FX loop just for kicks to see what the difference may be...

I appreciate the help, guys! Thanks!