yoyoloto
Blue dreams
Join date: May 2011
1,217 IQ
#1
Hello UG,

I am trying to reproduce the type of effect used in this song : https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=zN0VZncZZSs

I'm playing using a guitar rig 5 plug in that I bought, and although there are so many effects I can't seem to find the right combination of settings that fit (I got distortion, a control room, and an equalizer). It always sounds fuzzy, and while I managed to make it sound a little better, it's still far from what I hoped to have.

I'm obviously not good with sound engineering, but can you help me with this issue ?

Thank you very much
Guitarbaddie
Back From The Dead
Join date: Jan 2010
1,084 IQ
#2
Quote by yoyoloto
I'm playing using a guitar rig 5 plug in that I bought, and although there are so many effects I can't seem to find the right combination of settings that fit (I got distortion, a control room, and an equalizer). It always sounds fuzzy, and while I managed to make it sound a little better, it's still far from what I hoped to have


I don't know what a guitar rig 5 sounds like, but I'm going to guess it's some app you use when you plug your guitar into your phone or something.

Chances are, it's just going to sound fuzzy cause it's not that good.
Squier Strat
Peavey Triumph 60
GFT-90
Tremolo Bum
Addicted to FR
Join date: Feb 2008
1,607 IQ
#3
Try dropping the frequencies above 6 khz on the EQ. Maybe beef up 100 - 500 hz range a bit.

Other than that, I don't know what to tell you other than a real high gain tube amp will sound better.

Jackson RR3 Rhoads and DK2M Dinky
Peavey 6505+ w/ Avatar 212 cab
Ibanez TS9, ISP Decimator, MXR 10 Band EQ
-Digitech RP1000
yoyoloto
Blue dreams
Join date: May 2011
1,217 IQ
#4
So it all goes down to getting amp... I didn't buy one 'cause I wanted to record on my computer, but is there a way to record from the amp ?
MaaZeus
Registered User
Join date: Sep 2012
431 IQ
#5
Quote by yoyoloto
So it all goes down to getting amp... I didn't buy one 'cause I wanted to record on my computer, but is there a way to record from the amp ?


Yeah, like its usually done. You need a audio interface OR atleast a very good soundcard (preferably studio one, like ESI Juli@) and a microphone meant for recording instruments (like shure sm57).

There are also amps that you can connect directly to your computer for recording raw signal and then putting it through a cabinet impulse to make it sound like a guitar, or they have cabinet simulation built in.

ESP LTD F-50 + Tonezone
Cort EVL-Z4 + X2N
Cort EVL-K47B

Marshall Valvestate 8100
Randall RG1503
Bugera 333
Peavey Rockmaster preamp

Line6 Pod X3
Last edited by MaaZeus at Apr 25, 2013,
Guitar-KID125
UG's Hottest MoFo
Join date: Oct 2009
188 IQ
#6
Are you using a cab sim to go with your amp sim? That'll smooth out things and even it up a lot.
Call me Brent
Quote by m33sta.

People would leave guitars for me in a box on the doorstep with a note "Please look after little Johnie, we just cant cope anymore, all he wants to do is hook up with Marshalls, We thought he would be a fender boy.

MaaZeus
Registered User
Join date: Sep 2012
431 IQ
#7
Quote by Guitar-KID125
Are you using a cab sim to go with your amp sim? That'll smooth out things and even it up a lot.



Guitar Rig has cabinet simulations. I dont think anyone in their right mind would play with raw amp sound only, it sounds terrible mess of fuzzy treble, almost like white noise.

ESP LTD F-50 + Tonezone
Cort EVL-Z4 + X2N
Cort EVL-K47B

Marshall Valvestate 8100
Randall RG1503
Bugera 333
Peavey Rockmaster preamp

Line6 Pod X3
Wesbanez
Registered Abuser
Join date: Aug 2007
1,380 IQ
#8
Quote by yoyoloto
So it all goes down to getting amp...


Not necessarily, just ditch Guitar Rig and use some proper amp sims (and buy the best audio interface you can afford).

Some semi-helpful lazily copy pasta links:

http://uk.focusrite.com/usb-audio-interfaces/scarlett-2i4

http://uk.focusrite.com/usb-audio-interfaces/saffire-6-usb

http://lepouplugins.blogspot.co.uk/

http://www.scuffhamamps.com/

http://www.igniteamps.com/audio-plug-ins
yoyoloto
Blue dreams
Join date: May 2011
1,217 IQ
#9
Quote by MaaZeus
Guitar Rig has cabinet simulations. I dont think anyone in their right mind would play with raw amp sound only, it sounds terrible mess of fuzzy treble, almost like white noise.


Well then, I guess I might not be in my right mind. What are cabinet simulations ?
MaaZeus
Registered User
Join date: Sep 2012
431 IQ
#10
Quote by yoyoloto
Well then, I guess I might not be in my right mind. What are cabinet simulations ?


Cabinet simulation is what simulates real guitar speakers and cabs in that software of yours. Select any of the presets in guitar rig and it already has some can simulation there, (like matched cabinet etc) you'll see it. I dont know if you can bypass it like you can with Amplitube but the raw signal cannot be unmistaken. It is such a searing and piercing sound that it cannot be used even for Black Metal.

*edit* the control room is one of the cabinet simulations.

ESP LTD F-50 + Tonezone
Cort EVL-Z4 + X2N
Cort EVL-K47B

Marshall Valvestate 8100
Randall RG1503
Bugera 333
Peavey Rockmaster preamp

Line6 Pod X3
Last edited by MaaZeus at Apr 25, 2013,
yoyoloto
Blue dreams
Join date: May 2011
1,217 IQ
#11
Oh yeah I see it now, control room is in the cabinet category. I just put it there but I don't really know how to use it, could you give me a hint please ?
MaaZeus
Registered User
Join date: Sep 2012
431 IQ
#12
Quote by yoyoloto
Oh yeah I see it now, control room is in the cabinet category. I just put it there but I don't really know how to use it, could you give me a hint please ?



Not really. I dont use Guitar Rig. The controls are there to fine tune the cabs, like position of the "microphone" and size of the "room" it simulates. Nothing really to do with the issue at hand.

ESP LTD F-50 + Tonezone
Cort EVL-Z4 + X2N
Cort EVL-K47B

Marshall Valvestate 8100
Randall RG1503
Bugera 333
Peavey Rockmaster preamp

Line6 Pod X3
ne14t
Registered User
Join date: Mar 2011
1,045 IQ
#13
Quote by yoyoloto
Oh yeah I see it now, control room is in the cabinet category. I just put it there but I don't really know how to use it, could you give me a hint please ?


I wouldn't use the control room for a cab, just use the matched cab for the amp you have selected it will make your life a lot easier. The control room mimics a cab mic'd with several different mic's thats what all the sliders are for and you mix in each mic sound that you want, it takes a long time to get a good tone but once you play with it enough it will be really good. The matched cab for the amp will get you going the fastest, I cant remember the name of the amp but there is a really good one for metal in there that shouldn't require and effects really.
2011 Gibson Honeyburst LP Trad. w/ SD Whole Lotta Humbuckers
2014 Gibson Ocean Water Standard Plus
Marshall Haze 15W Head/Cab
Hughes & Kettner Tubemeister 5
MatrixClaw
UG God
Join date: Nov 2006
10,723 IQ
#14
Guitar Rig is just fine, the amp models aren't the problem. The problem is most amp sim packages like it come with terrible cab impulses. Disable the internal impulse and run lecab2 after it with Catharsis, Gods Cab or Guitar Hack impulses.
Quote by Dave_Mc
I've had tube amps for a while now, but never actually had any go down on me
Quote by jj1565
maybe you're not saying the right things? an amp likes to know you care.





www.SanctityStudios.com
MaaZeus
Registered User
Join date: Sep 2012
431 IQ
#15
Quote by MatrixClaw
Guitar Rig is just fine, the amp models aren't the problem. The problem is most amp sim packages like it come with terrible cab impulses. Disable the internal impulse and run lecab2 after it with Catharsis, Gods Cab or Guitar Hack impulses.



Since VST plugins were mentioned in this thread earlier and now you mentioned lecab2, if I may hijack this thread for a second and ask how would I use all these VST amp sims? What software can use them?

ESP LTD F-50 + Tonezone
Cort EVL-Z4 + X2N
Cort EVL-K47B

Marshall Valvestate 8100
Randall RG1503
Bugera 333
Peavey Rockmaster preamp

Line6 Pod X3
MatrixClaw
UG God
Join date: Nov 2006
10,723 IQ
#16
Quote by MaaZeus
Since VST plugins were mentioned in this thread earlier and now you mentioned lecab2, if I may hijack this thread for a second and ask how would I use all these VST amp sims? What software can use them?

You load them on a track as a plugin in your recording software. VST is a version of plugin that most modern DAWs use, though Pro Tools runs RTAS, AAX and TDM, depending on your version. There's also AU on the Mac.
Quote by Dave_Mc
I've had tube amps for a while now, but never actually had any go down on me
Quote by jj1565
maybe you're not saying the right things? an amp likes to know you care.





www.SanctityStudios.com
bartdevil_metal
Uses Jackson and Line6.
Join date: Feb 2007
2,353 IQ
#17
^So (double hijack) run GR5 and a separate cab sim, both as VST fx on an audio channel?
...
Wesbanez
Registered Abuser
Join date: Aug 2007
1,380 IQ
#18
Quote by bartdevil_metal
^So (double hijack) run GR5 and a separate cab sim, both as VST fx on an audio channel?


Yup. Just think of it as building a virtual rig. Its the same as in the real world, VST order matters, connections between VSTs matter etc etc
kingston160
Registered User
Join date: Oct 2012
42 IQ
#19
hears a setting for you, its one of my main tones tweak with it for a bit i suggest removing one of the skreamers from the signal chain when you load it
Attachments:
mesa2.zip
Last edited by kingston160 at Apr 26, 2013,
yoyoloto
Blue dreams
Join date: May 2011
1,217 IQ
#20
Thanks kingston, where do I save it and how do I use it ?