mdc
UG's Mr Chord Man
Join date: Feb 2008
60 IQ
#1
Hi,

I'm recording an acoustic guitar (electro acoustic) through an audio interface (M-AUDIO) in to GarageBand, but I'm geting a weak signal.

I've checked all the input volumes in my computer's and GB's system preferences, tweaked all the knobs on the guitar, track level volume, recording volume etc in GB, the battery in my acoustic...



Any ideas? I don't really want to have to go out and spend money on a preamp...
ChemicalFire
King of Bacon Pancakes
Join date: Oct 2007
451 IQ
#2
Which audio interface are you using exactly?

My suspicion at the moment is you've not got the inputs properly set up on the box.
All I want is for everyone to go to hell...
...It's the last place I was seen before I lost myself



Quote by DisarmGoliath
You can be the deputy llamma of the recordings forum!
Last edited by ChemicalFire at May 2, 2013,
mdc
UG's Mr Chord Man
Join date: Feb 2008
60 IQ
#3
It's a M-Audio Fast Track.

My input monitor switch is set to mono, and the input level switch is set to guitar, not line.
ChemicalFire
King of Bacon Pancakes
Join date: Oct 2007
451 IQ
#4
Hmmm well the tech inside the M-Audio Fast Track isn't known to be all that great.
All I want is for everyone to go to hell...
...It's the last place I was seen before I lost myself



Quote by DisarmGoliath
You can be the deputy llamma of the recordings forum!
mdc
UG's Mr Chord Man
Join date: Feb 2008
60 IQ
#6
If I'm thinking the same as you, that would be the "mix" knob. I have it set closer to "input" than "playback".

Basically, to get any signal, I need to wack the track recording level volume, and track level volume in GB up to max.
Last edited by mdc at May 2, 2013,
mdc
UG's Mr Chord Man
Join date: Feb 2008
60 IQ
#7
Quote by ChemicalFire
Hmmm well the tech inside the M-Audio Fast Track isn't known to be all that great.

You are right! I gave them a call and they said they are discontinuing their products. thanks.
Billwallace89
Go Blackhawks!
Join date: Nov 2010
30 IQ
#8
Related question: on the 2i4, should mics be set to "line" or "inst"
Gear:
Fender Telecaster w/ Dual Gibson Humbuckers
Ovation Celebrity Acoustic/Electric
Fender Frontman 212R
Band(s):
Old Too Young (Folk/Bluegrass/Punk)
The Orange Line (Stoner Metal/Punk/Alternative)
flexiblemile
Registered User
Join date: Oct 2012
250 IQ
#9
define weak signal... like can you work with it if you just boost it in your daw? Have you tried with another acoustic? If you plug your acoustic in an amp, does it sound weak? Did you try with another cable?