greennblue10
5 year guitarist
Join date: Jul 2007
603 IQ
#1
I have a mac, and I'm using Logic Pro. I'm trying to record guitar and vocals through a Behringer 1204 going in via USB (UCA200). My computer recognizes the UCA200, however, there is no sound coming into the computer.

There is a Line out feature (RCA). however, when I output it into the the line in port, something comes up. THe Line in works fine (I've connected an ipod and it ran fine). Is there a switch that I'm supposed to push?
willieturnip
UG Addict
Join date: Apr 2008
1,147 IQ
#2
I don't quite understand the question? I used to use this exact same setup back in the day, so I should be able to help you..
Epiphone Elitist SG (Serious)
Tokai Silver Star
Epiphone Dot
Epiphone Les Paul
Washburn J28SCEDL
Washburn J12S

G.A.S List

JCM600 (Yes a 600..)
Wynterbite
Registered User
Join date: Mar 2009
159 IQ
#3
I use the exact same setup now The way I run it is I use RCA stereo cables, hook them up to the CD/Tape out--colour-correct, of course! Then I connect that to the RCA inputs of the USB interface, connect the interface to the computer via USB port, and plug in my mic. Works fine for me. I don't see why you'd need your line in port for anything, though.
willieturnip
UG Addict
Join date: Apr 2008
1,147 IQ
#4
I seem to remember the mixer being a bit of a bitch to actually send signal to RCA..?
Epiphone Elitist SG (Serious)
Tokai Silver Star
Epiphone Dot
Epiphone Les Paul
Washburn J28SCEDL
Washburn J12S

G.A.S List

JCM600 (Yes a 600..)
greennblue10
5 year guitarist
Join date: Jul 2007
603 IQ
#5
I'm using a Mbox (first model) as an interface but there is only one RCA input. There is a input for TRS though. Are there converteres?
Union Of V
Registered User
Join date: Jul 2009
32 IQ
#6
OK, so you've the RCA outs of the mixer going to the RCA ins of the UCA and vice versa. First plug some headphones into the headphone jack of the UCA and see if you can hear something. Next try hitting the "CD/Tape to Main" button next to the meters, or if you're listening using the Phones or Control Room outs hit the "CD/Tape" button for them. As usual, check that you aren't muting anything.
willieturnip
UG Addict
Join date: Apr 2008
1,147 IQ
#7
The original mbox (or the mbox 2 IIRC) have RCA ins. They're SPDIF. Entirely different thing.

Edit: They DO NOT have RCA ins. They are SPDIF.
Epiphone Elitist SG (Serious)
Tokai Silver Star
Epiphone Dot
Epiphone Les Paul
Washburn J28SCEDL
Washburn J12S

G.A.S List

JCM600 (Yes a 600..)
Last edited by willieturnip at Jul 7, 2009,
Wynterbite
Registered User
Join date: Mar 2009
159 IQ
#8
One RCA input? Well, that's just odd. Anyway, judging from what I read on the Mbox, can't you just plug your instruments/mics in there and run it into the computer?

If all else fails, buy a Behringer U-Control USB interface--works for me, and it's pretty cheap