Page 1 of 447
paintITblack39
triangle offense expert
Join date: Nov 2005
333 IQ
#1
general rules apply, so no flaming, spam, etc.
also, a big one: posting things that may cause a flame war, such as "macs are better" or "macs suck" or "get a mac" shall result in a warning. consider this your unwritten warning when you enter this thread.

also:

if you like to answer questions with technology/computers and want to contribute, feel free to stick this thread for yourself (it's the link at the top of the first post ... hint hint.

Useful links
power supply calculator!
Newegg
Lifehacker (useful blogs for productive windows/mac downloads)

more links can be added. just PM me or another moderator with the links and title in the following format:


all computer/tech based questions or news go here. anything else shall be reported and closed by a moderator.
anyway, to start things off from the last thread:
Quote by DimebagLivesOn
Ok, I'm super worried/pissed. I bought a laptop last week and now when I turn it on all I get is a blank screen after it "resumes windows".
Help

right now it sounds like a BIOS issue. you would have to go to the manufacturer's website and update it.
anyway, does anyone know a few things about networking? here's my issue copied from the apple support forums:

these are the things that are running in my wired/wireless network:
13 inch macbook pro (2.26 GHz intel core 2 duo)
Dell XPS M1330 (windows vista 32-bit home premium with wireless N networking)
HP 14-inch laptop (vista 32-bit home premium with wireless G)
A desktop that i built by myself (vista home premium 32-bit with wired networking)
iPod touch 2G (not on all the time, wireless)
xbox 360 (not on all the time, wired)
playstation 3 (not on all the time, wireless)

my current provider is AT&T and i have their DSL service. they provided me with an old 2wire 1800HG that serves as a modem and, formerly, my router. i have disabled the wireless in that device since i bought the airport extreme.

the issue: every device listed up there with a wireless connection has an incredibly slow internet connection, save for my macbook pro. the dell xps seems to be running much better than the other devices, but the connection can still be spotty. my PS3 estimated a 400MB download to be finished at an estimated 550 minutes (9 hours), yet under my old wireless G connection, i could have finished it within one hour. i've also figured out that my PS3 is getting a measley 27% signal, yet it's receiving a 100% signal from my neighbor's router. i've thought about returning the AEBS, but i figured that i'll give support a shot before i actually do something along the lines of that.

was it just the way it was set-up, or is there a device in the network that's screwing things up?

EDIT: it is also noted that the dell xps got a full signal when i reset the modem and the name of the network was changed to "Apple Network XXXXXX". when i set it up with the airport utility, the same habits began to occur and the computer was receiving 3 bars out of 5.

yes, i'm using an airport extreme.
Sent from my iPad.
guitar4life24
Go Phillies WS Champs 08
Join date: Jun 2006
40 IQ
#2
computers ftw

edit can a fan thats runs too much freeze my computer?
James "The Rev" Sullivan
1981-2009
May He Rest In Peace
RHCP987123
UG's Official '56 rocker
Join date: Jul 2008
30 IQ
#3
idk if this thread is gonna be a big one, but im gonna do it b/c i dont care.
FIRST PAGE!
My Gear:
Fender Custom Shop Time Machine 1956 relic
plus accessories
Your position and your relationship with music has to be one from the inside. - John Frusciante
and yes, my avatar is weezy, what?
CTangent
Registered User
Join date: Jul 2009
10 IQ
#4
Quote by guitar4life24
computers ftw

edit can a fan thats runs too much freeze my computer?


Freeze?

As in lock up, I'd say no. As in freeze to the point where the motherboard/power supply/etc. doesn't work, absolutely not.
Last edited by CTangent at Aug 7, 2009,
Lamboman43
Registered User
Join date: May 2009
10 IQ
#5
Quote by guitar4life24
computers ftw

edit can a fan thats runs too much freeze my computer?

No. There's a reason people use liquid nitrogen to cool their super overclocked CPU's.

The colder the better for the comp. Anyways, I dont think fans can get your computer below 32 degrees.

PS There's a lightning storm outside.
rmr024
HEYYYY
Join date: Sep 2005
60 IQ
#6
I've been having some popup problems lately.( The kind that appear as normal web-browsers). Everytime I run a virus scan all it finds is various tracking cookies, which often have the same names as the site names of the popups that appear. I have no idea how to go about fixing this.

I have tried increasing my popup blocking settings, which did nothing. I've tried to just delete all cookies, but I still get pop ups afterward. I am stumped, especially since after doing some research and learning that cookies dont cause pop ups. So whats all this about?
Balls.
Last edited by rmr024 at Aug 7, 2009,
paintITblack39
triangle offense expert
Join date: Nov 2005
333 IQ
#7
i'm going to assume you have some sort of virus or spyware running in your system.

it could also be your browser. internet explorer 6 or earlier has no security whatsoever and is pretty **** as a browser. switch to something much better, quicker, and more secure, such as google chrome, mozilla firefox, or opera. safari is also good, too.

anti-virus software generally doesn't help with cleaning out existing viruses or spyware. you can use a variety of different software available in cnet.com's download site, but they may not be 100% efficient. the best way to get rid of a virus is to do clean install of the current operating system. you would have to back up all of your music and personal files to an external device and find your operating system disc or a restore disc. if you don't have one, then i'd suggest downloading an image file of the current OS that you own and when you're prompted to enter a product key, look at the bottom of your computer for the windows key (if it's a laptop) or look at the side of your computer (if it's a desktop).
Sent from my iPad.
M!TCH
Registered User
Join date: Feb 2009
30 IQ
#8
Wondering if anyone knows of a FREE full verion of some sort of ipod to comuter backup software. I gotta reset mine and im having trouble finding software that isnt a trial
Thx in advance
sadSTATUE
Still UG's Rude Girl
Join date: Jul 2006
151 IQ
#9
If what you're looking for is a iPod to Computer transfer program, I used something called FroddlePod. There was something wrong with the initial program, but there's a patch you can download that'll fix it. Only problem is, it won't keep your playlists.
Begin again in the night, let's sway again tonight.
Your arm on my shoulder, your cheek against mine.
Where can we go, when will we find that, we know.
afromonkeyR0X
Just sayin' hi ☃
Join date: Sep 2007
393 IQ
#10
What you can do is plug in your iPod to your computer (duh!) and then locate it under My Computer somewhere. Then go into "Folder & Search Options" tab over to "View" then unhide all folders/sub-folders. Now there should be a new folder labeled: iPod_Control. This is good.

Open iPod_Control to find more folders. Open the one that says Music. If done correctly you should see a whole bunch of folders with names like F00, F01, F04, etc. Select all of these and copy them onto a folder on your desktop. This part could take up to a half and hour, depening on how many songs you have on your iPod.

After the copying is finished, Open iTunes. Go into File, and Add Folder to Library. Find the folder you just created, and add it to iTunes. This will add everything in the folder to iTunes Library. Again, this may take a long time, but not as long as the copying did...

After that you can get a disc and copy all the songs/media onto it to have your stuff stored safely. This is easy because it requires no software; other than iTunes.

Hopefully this helps and if not be sure to ask about anything you are unsure of.
ಠ_ಠ




Notice how I have not quoted anyone, you could be the first! Make me lol!


198th person with a llama in a sig!



I unfortunately witnessed The Night of The Pear II
'Leviathan'
Mako? Mako.
Join date: May 2007
20 IQ
#11
When I backed my music up, I used afromonkey's method, but you can also use software such as iDump and Floola to backup your music. I like doing it program-free, though.
ripjoestrummer
Registered User
Join date: Sep 2007
109 IQ
#12
Quote by Lamboman43
No. There's a reason people use liquid nitrogen to cool their super overclocked CPU's.

The colder the better for the comp. Anyways, I dont think fans can get your computer below 32 degrees.

PS There's a lightning storm outside.

Freezing is relative, like room temperature. 32 degrees isn't necessarily freezing.
Quote by Sooopo
You sir, have made my day awesome.


8/7/09

RIP Les Paul, I bet he's forming a kick-ass band up there to play The Great Gig in the Sky. Maybe we'll all have to use a Stairway to Heaven to go see them play. You know I'm funny.
dark&broken
UG Newbie
Join date: Dec 2007
10 IQ
#14
Quote by paintITblack39
general rules apply, so no flaming, spam, etc.
also, a big one: posting things that may cause a flame war, such as "macs are better" or "macs suck" or "get a mac" shall result in a warning. consider this your unwritten warning when you enter this thread.




Last edited by dark&broken at Aug 8, 2009,
Benjabenja
Registered User
Join date: Jun 2008
20 IQ
#15
Macs s.....oh wait
Quote by MoogleRancha

You sir, are a genius.

I salute you.

Quote by iwontwait
The bestowing of this thread on my life is yours. Thank you, Benjabenja.
Simsimius
Peace. Love. Solidarity.
Join date: Dec 2006
131 IQ
#16
Quote by guitar4life24
computers ftw

edit can a fan thats runs too much freeze my computer?


By Freezing, do you mean cause the computer to not work? Or reduce temperature?

If you mean not working, then the PSU may not have enough supply to supply components, so in theory a fan could cause the computer to freeze due to lack of power supply to other essential components. But's that's unlikely unles you upgraded to a new uber fast fan.
Sunn O))):
Quote by Doppelgänger
You could always just sleep beside your refrigerator.

Guitar:
- Ibanez S670FM w/ JB
- Fender 'Lite Ash' Stratocaster
- Fender '72 Deluxe Telecaster
- Arbiter LP Jr. Doublecut
Amp:
- Laney VC15

'72 Tele Appreciation Group
RIP DIO
thefoldarsoldar
UG Fanatic
Join date: Apr 2006
86 IQ
#17
Hey!

I'm trying to copy a file to my external hard drive and suddenly I get this message!



Any idea what this means or how to fix it?

Using Mac OSX 10.4 btw.
Quote by Roc8995
Thin necks make you play faster because guitars with thin necks sound thin and bad, and you play fast to distract people from the bad tone.
SteveHouse
trys hard, loves the game
Join date: Dec 2005
40 IQ
#18
Quote by thefoldarsoldar
Hey!

I'm trying to copy a file to my external hard drive and suddenly I get this message!

*error -51*

Any idea what this means or how to fix it?

Using Mac OSX 10.4 btw.

Should we assume all your connections and power cables stayed connected, and that you didn't do anything with the file while moving it?

SHEdit: This is a brief overview of all the OS X error codes.
http://support.apple.com/kb/HT1618

[IN PHIL WE TRUST]


Quote by Trowzaa
I only play bots. Bots never abandon me. (´・ω・`)

Last edited by SteveHouse at Aug 10, 2009,
paintITblack39
triangle offense expert
Join date: Nov 2005
333 IQ
#20
what file are you transferring?
what kind of external hard drive are you using? i want brand, connection type, and size (2.5 inches or 3.5 inches)
do you know what format your hard drive is in?
can you transfer out of your hard drive?
Sent from my iPad.
Ponyexpress
UG's awkward elephant
Join date: Aug 2008
51 IQ
#21
sometimes when im on the pit my cp asks me i want to open some kind of file and it keeps asking over and over again what do I do
ponyedit: FUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUU- missed first page by one post
sadistic_monkey
is putting tracks up :O
Join date: May 2004
20 IQ
#23
Hey. I got a macbook the other day, everything's running fine but I can't get any IM program to work. MSN just said I wasn't connected to the internet, when obviously I am and I can't get any of the others to connect

What am I missing?
LordBishek
ಠ_ಠ
Join date: Nov 2007
52 IQ
#24
I'm using a 700W PSU in my desktop machine - when I turn the computer off, should I turn the PSU off to reduce fatigue, or does it not make a massive amount of difference?
fearofthemark
UG Fanatic
Join date: Dec 2008
50 IQ
#25
guys, I accidentally broke the cup holder on my computer, what should I do to fix it?
Quote by guitarxo
I had a dream about your avatar once, so yes of course.

Quote by Bladez22


every time i see that twirling electrode avatar of yours I know that the post is worth reading or the link is worth clicking


Simsimius
Peace. Love. Solidarity.
Join date: Dec 2006
131 IQ
#26
Quote by LordBishek
I'm using a 700W PSU in my desktop machine - when I turn the computer off, should I turn the PSU off to reduce fatigue, or does it not make a massive amount of difference?


I don't think it makes the much difference, but you should always turn everything off at the plug when not using it, as a precaution.
Sunn O))):
Quote by Doppelgänger
You could always just sleep beside your refrigerator.

Guitar:
- Ibanez S670FM w/ JB
- Fender 'Lite Ash' Stratocaster
- Fender '72 Deluxe Telecaster
- Arbiter LP Jr. Doublecut
Amp:
- Laney VC15

'72 Tele Appreciation Group
RIP DIO
LordBishek
ಠ_ಠ
Join date: Nov 2007
52 IQ
#27
Quote by Simsimius
I don't think it makes the much difference, but you should always turn everything off at the plug when not using it, as a precaution.


Cool. I just didn't know if the PSU had any moving parts in it that were subject to degradation apart from the fan. I thought it was a transformer unit with some extra circuits is all, so I figured leaving it on would be OK, but I'll turn it off now if it prevents a hazard.
jgbsmith
doin' dat funky viagra
Join date: Jun 2007
10 IQ
#29
Not so much a question as something I've been wondering for a while..

Why is it that desktop machines have such hugely powerful PSUs (like 700W or whatever), yet laptops can run on much lower amounts of power (mine, for instance has a 60W PSU). Is it just that laptops have to be much more efficient to run on a battery, so don't use as much power? I mean, obviously, my laptop isn't as powerful as the sort of machine you'd use a big 7-800W PSU in (2Ghz Core 2 Duo, 4GB RAM, some crappy Intel GPU).
You're using UG classic, congratulations.
You should be using UG classic.




E-Married to Guitar0Player

http://the llama forum because its gone forever which sucks and I hate it.
666_Pounder
Big Diiiiiiiiicks
Join date: Dec 2006
60 IQ
#30
Because Laptops don't draw anywhere near as much power, if you're running a more higher end PC you need the power, overclocking, SLI, the amount of HDDs etc all make a difference. Better to have more than less.

I'm changing to a 780W when I build the new PC because 600 isn't enough.
jgbsmith
doin' dat funky viagra
Join date: Jun 2007
10 IQ
#31
Quote by 666_Pounder
Because Laptops don't draw anywhere near as much power, if you're running a more higher end PC you need the power, overclocking, SLI, the amount of HDDs etc all make a difference. Better to have more than less.

I'm changing to a 780W when I build the new PC because 600 isn't enough.

So it is just that they're designed to be more efficent with the power they draw then. Say for example you had a desktop PC running the exact same spec as my laptop, it wouldn't run on a 60W PSU would it - you'd need 4-500W probably.
You're using UG classic, congratulations.
You should be using UG classic.




E-Married to Guitar0Player

http://the llama forum because its gone forever which sucks and I hate it.
666_Pounder
Big Diiiiiiiiicks
Join date: Dec 2006
60 IQ
#32
An average desktop, e.g C2D CPU, 2GB RAM, basic GPU, few HDDs can be run of a 4-500w.

I was running a 450w on a QuadCore, 8800GT and 4GB RAM, which a few years ago was pretty damn good.
Simsimius
Peace. Love. Solidarity.
Join date: Dec 2006
131 IQ
#33
Quote by LordBishek
Cool. I just didn't know if the PSU had any moving parts in it that were subject to degradation apart from the fan. I thought it was a transformer unit with some extra circuits is all, so I figured leaving it on would be OK, but I'll turn it off now if it prevents a hazard.


Well, my PSU is normally on for most of the day - as I keep my plugs turned on unless I'm in bed. But, I've been through around 3 PSUs so far with just that one computer, but I've got a nice new one now - it has a bunch of powerful green LEDs in it, so my computer [and everything behind it] glows a strong green - it's like the hulk and Tiberium combined.

So, keeping it off when not used is probably best, as some parts may wear out faster [all my PSU problems had nothing to do with the fan!] - plus you protect it against power surges.
Sunn O))):
Quote by Doppelgänger
You could always just sleep beside your refrigerator.

Guitar:
- Ibanez S670FM w/ JB
- Fender 'Lite Ash' Stratocaster
- Fender '72 Deluxe Telecaster
- Arbiter LP Jr. Doublecut
Amp:
- Laney VC15

'72 Tele Appreciation Group
RIP DIO
Last edited by Simsimius at Aug 10, 2009,
666_Pounder
Big Diiiiiiiiicks
Join date: Dec 2006
60 IQ
#34
^ Were they branded or non branded PSUs?

If branded, RMA that ****, if not, thats what you get, NEVER sacrifice quality on things like the PSU.
666_Pounder
Big Diiiiiiiiicks
Join date: Dec 2006
60 IQ
#36
Quote by LordBishek
No, it's branded. OCZ stealthstream with a five-year guarantee. Thanks guise.


Good PSU, I asking the guy who had been through so many
Simsimius
Peace. Love. Solidarity.
Join date: Dec 2006
131 IQ
#37
Quote by 666_Pounder
^ Were they branded or non branded PSUs?

If branded, RMA that ****, if not, thats what you get, NEVER sacrifice quality on things like the PSU.


Well, they had the name of a well known PC company written on them.

But my newer PSU has a brand I've never heard of, but it seems very good.
I mean, it has some fucking bright green LEDs that ligght up the entire inside of my computer, and a large portion of my wall!
Green LEDs!


But no, I'd never cheap out on components. Always a bad idea.
Sunn O))):
Quote by Doppelgänger
You could always just sleep beside your refrigerator.

Guitar:
- Ibanez S670FM w/ JB
- Fender 'Lite Ash' Stratocaster
- Fender '72 Deluxe Telecaster
- Arbiter LP Jr. Doublecut
Amp:
- Laney VC15

'72 Tele Appreciation Group
RIP DIO
Last edited by Simsimius at Aug 10, 2009,
666_Pounder
Big Diiiiiiiiicks
Join date: Dec 2006
60 IQ
#38
I have Blue LEDs on nearly everything

GPU Cooler, 2x Fans on the CPU cooler, the PSU and the front case fan are all LED fans, need to get a perspex window now
Simsimius
Peace. Love. Solidarity.
Join date: Dec 2006
131 IQ
#39
Quote by 666_Pounder
I have Blue LEDs on nearly everything

GPU Cooler, 2x Fans on the CPU cooler, the PSU and the front case fan are all LED fans, need to get a perspex window now




Sounds epic!
I thought about a cover like that too, and letting all the light flood my room!
LEDs FTW!
Sunn O))):
Quote by Doppelgänger
You could always just sleep beside your refrigerator.

Guitar:
- Ibanez S670FM w/ JB
- Fender 'Lite Ash' Stratocaster
- Fender '72 Deluxe Telecaster
- Arbiter LP Jr. Doublecut
Amp:
- Laney VC15

'72 Tele Appreciation Group
RIP DIO