JDizzle787
Color me impressed
Join date: May 2008
1,664 IQ
#1
Hi there... so, my drummer acquired a Tascam DP-02 Digital Portastudio, and we're trying to figure out exactly what we'd need to record with. I know there are inputs for guitar and bass, but what about mics for amps and the drums? there's only one input for a mic, and it says for the line in to use a "___ track recorder and an amplifier" in the diagram. I don't quite know where to look for a straight recorder, and what kind of amplifier would we use to do this? Any info would be appreciated. We're trying to use this to record a demo or something...
jman007_93
Registered User
Join date: Feb 2007
1,818 IQ
#2
Well I have that and there is two mic inputs not just one like you said. I use a KSM27 overhead and a SM57 for the kick for drums. You can get a pretty good sound with just that. Then just mic up the amps.
JDizzle787
Color me impressed
Join date: May 2008
1,664 IQ
#3
Quote by jman007_93
Well I have that and there is two mic inputs not just one like you said. I use a KSM27 overhead and a SM57 for the kick for drums. You can get a pretty good sound with just that. Then just mic up the amps.


ok, so instead of running the guitars straight into their respective inputs, I could just run the mic for the amps into them? or say, just record the tracks separately using the regular mic input that would normally be for the vocal mic?



Basically, would we run the mic'd amps through 1. the ones that the mic and the keyboard are going through in the pic or 2., the ones the guitar and bass are going through? (I think it'd be the first, but I just want to be sure...)
jman007_93
Registered User
Join date: Feb 2007
1,818 IQ
#4
Both inputs might work for the mic. But the XLR inputs (the ones the mic goes to in the picture) are what is meant to be used. You just gotta have an XLR cable going from the mic to the input. You are meant to record each track separately while monitoring the mix with headphones. Just bear in mind that you can only use two mics at the same time, each going to a different channel. The odds are you will never use the direct input for guitar or bass. And personally when I tried it once it sounded horrible. Stick to micing up everything.
RisingForce1990
Droppin' Knowledge
Join date: Dec 2008
631 IQ
#5
You don't have to mic it up, you just need a decent sounding amp to make it sound nice. I've got the DP-02 CF, and all of my recordings I used the input.

You, good sir, have not gone over to your friends house after a hard night of drinking to find 2 dudes passed out in the same room both holding their own flaccid cocks in hand, passed out, with porn on the tv.
RisingForce1990
Droppin' Knowledge
Join date: Dec 2008
631 IQ
#7
You use the Rec. Out/ Headphone out on the amp, and run that into the line in.
You just need some monitors so you can actually hear what you're playing.

You, good sir, have not gone over to your friends house after a hard night of drinking to find 2 dudes passed out in the same room both holding their own flaccid cocks in hand, passed out, with porn on the tv.
RisingForce1990
Droppin' Knowledge
Join date: Dec 2008
631 IQ
#9
Depends on how good you are at micing, and how good your mic is. Personally I prefer the line in, then you don't have to sit there an mess with mics. Just plug and play.

You, good sir, have not gone over to your friends house after a hard night of drinking to find 2 dudes passed out in the same room both holding their own flaccid cocks in hand, passed out, with porn on the tv.
shinhoman
Registered User
Join date: Dec 2007
2,956 IQ
#11
Quote by JDizzle787
But what if the amp I wish to use (my V33H) doesn't have a line out?


then you will have to mic up you amp.

x
Fender Geddy Lee Jazz
Warwick Corvette $$
Rockbass Streamer Fretless
Hartke HA5000
SWR Triad

Quote by Victory2134
I happen to enjoy every mankiss from shinhoman.