Ghefly
Lurker
Join date: Jan 2010
887 IQ
#1
Hi all

I've got a Fender Mustang III amp and want to be able to record guitar onto my computer. The amp has a USB slot that goes into my comp (running Windows 7) but I have genuinely no idea how to record with it.

I've got 3 programs which should be able to cover it: Ableton, Cubase and the Fender Fuse software (the amp's own software).

How should I go about recording?

Thanks in advance.
Last edited by Ghefly at Mar 20, 2011,
Dark Raven X
Level 7 Gamer Guitarist
Join date: May 2007
988 IQ
#4
OK; do you have the ASIO4ALL driver? That thing works miracles, sorting out all kinds of incompatibility issues.

Have you tried the usual boring fixes; tried other USB ports and such?

While in Cubase (don't know for the other ones...) hit devices, device setup, choose the correct driver for the amp (or ASIO4ALL) hit OK, then F4 - choose the amp in the IMPUT tab.

Give all that a go?
Abigoriktus
Registered User
Join date: Jan 2010
238 IQ
#5
Hey man, high 5 I have the Fender mustang 2, these things are amazing, and the recording quality is brilliant. Just install the ASIO driver ( it`s on the cd you got with the amp ) then plug the amp into your pc via usb, switch the amp off then on again, then you go into Ableton. After that you go "preferences" en choose the ASIO driver, then you click on hardware setup and turn off the "in" channel of your speaker. So your speakers should be set on your "out channel" and your mustang amplifier should be your "in" channel. Then your pretty much ready to go, make sure you read the lessons before you start recording otherwise you`ll have no idea how to record, trust me. Enjoy
Ghefly
Lurker
Join date: Jan 2010
887 IQ
#6
Hey all, thanks for the help.

I tried using ableton and I get an error message saying "The currently installed soundcard driver does not support Direct Sound Input. Recording audio is not possible".

Does this mean I need to get a sound card for recording?
Dark Raven X
Level 7 Gamer Guitarist
Join date: May 2007
988 IQ
#7
No, that means you need to enable the driver!

You tried it in Cubase? I can't advise for Ableton, but it must be pretty similar: hit devices, device setup, choose the correct driver for the amp (or ASIO4ALL) hit OK, then F4 - choose the amp in the IMPUT tab.