guitarmasterjoh
Registered User
Join date: Oct 2012
21 IQ
#1
Has anyone tried Re-amping? Where you record your clean signal and the run it back out of the console and into an amp and the record the amp? I read about this online and it sounds interesting, just wanted to get some feedback from someone who may have tried this before.
MatrixClaw
UG God
Join date: Nov 2006
10,723 IQ
#2
Yep. That's how I always do it. Much easier to edit DIs and send it back through an amp, than attempting to edit amped signals.
Quote by Dave_Mc
I've had tube amps for a while now, but never actually had any go down on me
Quote by jj1565
maybe you're not saying the right things? an amp likes to know you care.





www.SanctityStudios.com
GaryBillington
Last of a Dyin' Breed
Join date: Nov 2001
1,309 IQ
#3
Never tried it myself, but I recently read something which suggested doing this as a way of practicing controlling a wahwah pedal - that way you don't have to worry about playing at the same time.
.
Gibson LP Traditional, LP Studio, SG Standard x2
Barber Tone Press > EHX Worm > TC Polytune > MXR Custom Badass 78 > EXH Glove > EHX East River Drive > Zoom G3 > TC Spark Mini Booster
Laney VC30
Marshall TSL602
Jet City JCA22H

My SoundCloud
guitarmasterjoh
Registered User
Join date: Oct 2012
21 IQ
#4
Thanks, I had never heard of that before, I read an article on re-amping that i wanted an opinion on but you cant post links on here? if you google "Re-Amping Your Guitar Tone Works Magic on Recordings" you will see it, what do you think about that method? I'm looking to record some tracks tonight...Thanks.
fastlanestoner
the nxt NEXT Nigel Tufnel
Join date: Sep 2007
1,341 IQ
#5
I do it all the time. Very cool, and you can get great results. You need specific gear to do it correctly
Audio Ecstasy Productions!

Guitar/Backline Tech in the Los Angeles area and on tour!
Custom guitar pedals and cabling for stage and studio!

I set up DAWs and tweak computers to record audio. Hit me up @ audioecstasyproductions[at}gmail.com
axemanchris
Awwww.... NOW what?!
Join date: Aug 2006
2,471 IQ
#6
Quote by guitarmasterjoh
and the run it back out of the console and into an amp


.... except you have to use something like a re-amping box to get the signal from your interface (which is line level) up to instrument level, which is what the amp is expecting to see. Especially for heavier music, this matters, as a lot of your tone comes from how hard you drive the amp input.

CT
Could I get some more talent in the monitors, please?

I know it sounds crazy, but try to learn to inhale your voice. www.thebelcantotechnique.com

Chris is the king of relating music things to other objects in real life.