wildfire1871
Registered User
Join date: Jan 2008
1,429 IQ
#1
I just bought a new hartke amp and when im plug my guitar in it has to be at an exact angle to be amplified. Im pretty sure its not the guitar because i have 2 and both do it, im pretty sure its not the cable cause i bought a new one and it and the old one do it. But also the amp is brand new and its never been turned up above one.Any ideas what could be the problem. What should i try replacing before i have to spend a lot of money getting it fixed.


http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=SEYPCRvOsXs&feature=youtu.be
Last edited by wildfire1871 at Oct 2, 2012,
Sudaka
Novice Bass Player
Join date: Sep 2008
1,096 IQ
#2
Dude, I have never seen anything like this! I've no idea what could be going on, but if i were you i'd check the amp's input...
Quote by FatalGear41
When you break a bass string, that snapping sound is the sound of six dollars going down the crapper.



Sterling Ray 35
Hartke Ha3500 head - Gallien Krueger 212MBE cab
Tech 21 VT Bass
Zoom b2
King Of Suede
UG's Unicycling Bassist
Join date: Mar 2007
883 IQ
#3
Signs definitely point towards the input on the amp being pewped.
Quote by Banjocal
sht up u flthy librl foogit stfu u soo mad n butthurdt ur ass is an analpocolypse cuz ur so gay "my ass hrts so mcuh" - u. your rectally vexed n anlly angushed lolo go bck 2 asslnd lolol
wildfire1871
Registered User
Join date: Jan 2008
1,429 IQ
#4
ok thanks guys it has 2 inputs an active and a passive and they both do it?
MaggaraMarine
Slapping the bass.
Join date: Oct 2009
3,412 IQ
#5
Send the amp back and you'll get a new one or the old one repaired for free.
Quote by AlanHB
Just remember that there are no boring scales, just boring players.

Gear

Charvel So Cal
Ibanez Blazer
Yamaha FG720S-12
Tokai TB48
Laney VC30
Hartke HyDrive 210c
Phil Starr
Tab Contributor
Join date: Oct 2007
1,128 IQ
#7
You have a faulty connection and plugging in at an angle is making a temporary connection. It could be anything from a poorly soldered joint through to a crack in the printed circuit board, without opening the amp up no-one is going to be able to help. Should be fixable though.
wildfire1871
Registered User
Join date: Jan 2008
1,429 IQ
#8
alright do you guys think its the head or the cabinet
Last edited by wildfire1871 at Oct 3, 2012,
King Of Suede
UG's Unicycling Bassist
Join date: Mar 2007
883 IQ
#10
The head. A new input is 10 bucks... Maybe 30 or 40 for the installation. Easy fix.
Quote by Banjocal
sht up u flthy librl foogit stfu u soo mad n butthurdt ur ass is an analpocolypse cuz ur so gay "my ass hrts so mcuh" - u. your rectally vexed n anlly angushed lolo go bck 2 asslnd lolol
wildfire1871
Registered User
Join date: Jan 2008
1,429 IQ
#11
it has an active and a passive input and they both do it
Last edited by wildfire1871 at Oct 14, 2012,
King Of Suede
UG's Unicycling Bassist
Join date: Mar 2007
883 IQ
#12
Bro what the **** are you doing.
Quote by Banjocal
sht up u flthy librl foogit stfu u soo mad n butthurdt ur ass is an analpocolypse cuz ur so gay "my ass hrts so mcuh" - u. your rectally vexed n anlly angushed lolo go bck 2 asslnd lolol