mprentice7
Registered User
Join date: Oct 2012
32 IQ
#1
I was hoping that I could get some advice on the order of my pedal board. I have posted a diagram of my pedal order now. I am not sure that this is the most effective order. Specifically I am not sure about whether I stuck my clue box in at the right place.

Any help would be nice.

Running a fender deluxe tele into a all tube Carvin 50w nomad 1x12.

I play early 90's indie rock/lo-fi in the style of Modest Mouse, Pavement, Fugazi, etc...

Thanks!
Attachments:
download1.jpg
seljer
UG Resident
Join date: Apr 2005
1,381 IQ
#2
tuner -> dynacomp -> bluebox -> fulldrive -> tremolo -> chorus -> delay -> reverb

Maybe put the tremolo in front of the fulldrive. Try both, see what you prefer.

The bluebox is a wierd one. I have one. I usually prefer it after my compressor, it tracks slightly better (I leave my compressor on all that time, sensitivity at about 20%). Though if you use it more for freak out noise sessions so that may not be a problem.
I can't remember what it does if I place an overdrive in front of it. The pedal is just friggin wierd.
mprentice7
Registered User
Join date: Oct 2012
32 IQ
#3
I do leave my compressor on at all times.

Theblue box is weird. I use it two ways. I turn the blend up all the way and use it as a heavy an slightly octaved distortion. But also for those odd noise driven cracked out jam style moments.
gurg06
Gurg
Join date: Mar 2006
1,260 IQ
#4
does your amp have an effects loop? if it does, I'd put the tremolo, chorus, delay and reverb through that and leave everything else the same.
Last edited by gurg06 at Oct 3, 2012,
guitardedhero
Registered User
Join date: Aug 2010
223 IQ
#5
+1 on using effects loop if available.
Guitars:
Jackson DKMGT
Squier CVC
Amps:
Peavey 6505+/Mesa 4x12
Pedalboard:
TC Polytune
ISP Decimator G String
Green Rhino
MXR Phase 90
MXR 10 band EQ
BBE Sonic Stomp
Guyatone MDm5 Delay
Guyatone MD3 Delay
TC Hall of Fame Reverb
mprentice7
Registered User
Join date: Oct 2012
32 IQ
#6
It does have an effects loop. Why would you only put those effects throught the loop? Why not all of them? Sorry I am kinda a noob at this stuff.