mercedesisbenz
Cissy Strut
Join date: Nov 2003
1,292 IQ
#1
ENVIRONMENT:
-Windows XP
-Sigmatel Audio Drivers
-Dell Latitude D520 Laptop

Ok so here's the story, I installed Guitar Rig 5, couldn't get sound to come out of guitar rig so I decided to install ASIO4All v2. Now, NO SOUND comes out of my speakers whether its itunes, youtube, guitar rig, etc. I have uninstalled ASIO4all and this has not helped. I have also reinstalled the sigmatel drivers that go with my soundcard. I am incredibly frustrated and hope that somebody can help me get my speakers working again. Any help is much appreciated. If you need any more info on my system specs or symptoms, please dont hesitate to ask.

THANKS!
Follow me on instagram @createdaily
Burgery
crack hitler
Join date: Nov 2009
3,179 IQ
#2
go to control panel > sound

and fix it
Quote by JamSessionFreak
lots of really smart stuff
mercedesisbenz
Cissy Strut
Join date: Nov 2003
1,292 IQ
#3
all my sound settings are correct in there
Follow me on instagram @createdaily
Burgery
crack hitler
Join date: Nov 2009
3,179 IQ
#6
i think this exact thing actually happened to me

i had no idea what was wrong with the computer so i took it to the store but it was fine when it got there
Quote by JamSessionFreak
lots of really smart stuff
hminh87
Justin here!
Join date: Apr 2007
4,672 IQ
#7
You will have to map the in/output of your computer to ASIO4ALL. If you don't hear anything through the speaker then it only means that the mapping is wrong. Check ASIO4ALL settings.
G͔͓̅e͎͉̟̽ͬ͐̎̃͐ͨͅå͈͖͕̹̤̟̐̏͋ͅr̩͕̫̰̗s̹̳̼ͥ̒̍̄̅ͥ̚:


ESP Standard Eclipse I CTM VW
ESP LTD Deluxe H-1001
ESP LTD Deluxe Viper-1000 STBC
ESP Edwards E-EX-100STD
Warmoth Paulcaster "Tiger"
Tanglewood TW170 AS
Vox Tonelab ST
Blackstar HT-1R


mercedesisbenz
Cissy Strut
Join date: Nov 2003
1,292 IQ
#8
but I already uninstalled asio4all, is there any way to remap it without that program? because the way that asio4all works is that the only way to launch it is when its being used by a program, ie guitar rig. I uninstalled both already trying to get things back to how they were before
Follow me on instagram @createdaily
Acϵ♠
UG Board King
Join date: Apr 2006
2,050 IQ
#9
what you really need is a new amp
Quote by yellowfrizbee
What does a girl have to do to get it in the butt thats all I ever wanted from you. Why, Ace? Why? I clean my asshole every night hoping and wishing and it never happens.
Bitches be Crazy.

▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬ஜ۩۩ஜ▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬
OfCourseNot
There's your answer
Join date: Dec 2010
580 IQ
#10
Get an interface instead of trying to use the line in on your laptop. The results will be very dissapointing with asio4all because the quality will suck. An interface lets you have real time sound at a higher bit depth. And since it acts as a separate sound card, you don't have to worry about messing up your current drivers.
Quote by WCPhils
According to that chart, women like men with a Pringle canister down there.
Michael Kelly Patriot Glory
Ibanez RG8
Blackstar HT 20 w/ Jet City cab
whole bunch o' pedals
mercedesisbenz
Cissy Strut
Join date: Nov 2003
1,292 IQ
#11
yeeah, i already ordered the interface because it became pretty apparent that line-in is not the way to go. as for the messing up of the current drivers, any idea on how to un-mess them up?
Follow me on instagram @createdaily
Arby911
Finding the Pattern
Join date: Jul 2010
830 IQ
#12
And of course if you had a legal copy of Guitar Rig you could ask them, but I'm guessing that as usual with these types of questions, you don't...
“Ignorance more frequently begets confidence than does knowledge.”
Charles Darwin
mercedesisbenz
Cissy Strut
Join date: Nov 2003
1,292 IQ
#13
no its a legal copy of guitar rig, and i actually posted on the companies forums with the exact same post as my first one and have gotten no replies
Follow me on instagram @createdaily
Arby911
Finding the Pattern
Join date: Jul 2010
830 IQ
#14
Quote by mercedesisbenz
no its a legal copy of guitar rig, and i actually posted on the companies forums with the exact same post as my first one and have gotten no replies



Call them, that's what customer support is for...
“Ignorance more frequently begets confidence than does knowledge.”
Charles Darwin
mercedesisbenz
Cissy Strut
Join date: Nov 2003
1,292 IQ
#15
ok


anyone have idea how to map my output with something other than asio4all?
Follow me on instagram @createdaily
Burgery
crack hitler
Join date: Nov 2009
3,179 IQ
#18
dude, that exact thing happened to me. guitar rig, asio4all, computer line in and sound going out. i have no idea what happened but it seemed to fix itself in a couple of days.
Quote by JamSessionFreak
lots of really smart stuff
captaincrunk
See, I Got News for You.
Join date: Jun 2008
921 IQ
#19
Quote by mercedesisbenz
didnt work

then you've broken something other than the drivers.

EDIT: Just restart the computer at least. Try having everything plugged in and restart the computer, restart guitar rig, all that.
mercedesisbenz
Cissy Strut
Join date: Nov 2003
1,292 IQ
#20
yuuup, i did that. I also did system restore to about a week ago and it did nothing.
Follow me on instagram @createdaily
Tune my fork
Registered User
Join date: Feb 2008
376 IQ
#23
it could be your sample rate has changed on your sound card. You need to change windows to the same sample rate to get any sound
captaincrunk
See, I Got News for You.
Join date: Jun 2008
921 IQ
#24
Quote by Tune my fork
it could be your sample rate has changed on your sound card. You need to change windows to the same sample rate to get any sound

ASIO4ALL takes exclusive control of the sound card, and that's why he's not getting sound from other programs. That's why I gave him an ASIO driver that doesn't do that. If he doesn't get sound out of say, youtube or an mp3 or whatever, then we should look at the soundcard.
mercedesisbenz
Cissy Strut
Join date: Nov 2003
1,292 IQ
#25
The driver you gave me wouldnt run on my computer, i got an error message when i tried to launch it =\
Follow me on instagram @createdaily
Burgery
crack hitler
Join date: Nov 2009
3,179 IQ
#26
still hasn't fixed itself eh

guess you're not as lucky as me
Quote by JamSessionFreak
lots of really smart stuff
captaincrunk
See, I Got News for You.
Join date: Jun 2008
921 IQ
#27
Quote by mercedesisbenz
The driver you gave me wouldnt run on my computer, i got an error message when i tried to launch it =\

you're supposed to move it into a folder somewhere that guitar pro can use
Burgery
crack hitler
Join date: Nov 2009
3,179 IQ
#28
have you tried hitting your computer really hard
Quote by JamSessionFreak
lots of really smart stuff
mercedesisbenz
Cissy Strut
Join date: Nov 2003
1,292 IQ
#29
its not even guitar pro that im using, are you sure we're on the same page?
Follow me on instagram @createdaily
Burgery
crack hitler
Join date: Nov 2009
3,179 IQ
#30
im sure he meant to say guitar rig
Quote by JamSessionFreak
lots of really smart stuff
mercedesisbenz
Cissy Strut
Join date: Nov 2003
1,292 IQ
#31
what folder should i put the driver into?
Follow me on instagram @createdaily
captaincrunk
See, I Got News for You.
Join date: Jun 2008
921 IQ
#32
Quote by mercedesisbenz
its not even guitar pro that im using, are you sure we're on the same page?

oh shit I JUST noticed that now. I have guitar rig 4 and use those same drivers. Are you using a DAW or just using guitar rig? Which DAW are you using?

EDIT: Also do you have sound from other things after uninstalling ASIO4ALLv2 now, or still nothing? Chances are installing one of these programs or drivers changed settings somewhere in Windows.
Last edited by captaincrunk at Nov 5, 2012,
mercedesisbenz
Cissy Strut
Join date: Nov 2003
1,292 IQ
#33
still nothing after uninstalling, and I dont know what DAW is, I just habe guitar rig 5
Follow me on instagram @createdaily
mercedesisbenz
Cissy Strut
Join date: Nov 2003
1,292 IQ
#34
something else I should mention is that I went into the dell diagnostic thing during while my computer is in the middle of a startup, and the speakers worked in the diagnostic thing. but once windows is loaded, no sound. im pretty sure its a routing/mapping problem but i dont know how to fix it
crazysam23_Atax
Feuergesicht
Join date: Oct 2009
5,710 IQ
#35
Quote by mercedesisbenz
ENVIRONMENT:
-Windows XP

That's your problem...

Seriously, why do people still run dinosaur machines with XP? Go get Windows 7, you lazy putz!
mercedesisbenz
Cissy Strut
Join date: Nov 2003
1,292 IQ
#36
Eh, I know I've been thinking the same thing. The only reason it's running XP is because I got this laptop for free and it was optimized for xp.
seeneyj
UG Fanatic
Join date: Jul 2007
1,572 IQ
#38
Yeah, I know what the problem is.....you broke it.
You want some more seeneyj hate? WELL YOU CAN'T HAVE IT

You're all a bunch of f*cking slaves! - Jim Morrison

UG Awards
1st: Biggest Ego
1st: Most Likely To Become Famous
1st: Most Pretentious User
mercedesisbenz
Cissy Strut
Join date: Nov 2003
1,292 IQ
#39
Ladies and gentlemen, it's fixed. I installed windows 7. Turns out crazysame was right.