xmelodeehx
Registered User
Join date: Sep 2010
377 IQ
#1
I recently bought a Line 6 POD Studio UX1 and I have problems when it comes to recording. Yesterday I was able to record using POD Farm 2.5 with Sony Sound Forge 9.0, today I was trying to record using Acoustica Mixcraft 6 and POD Farm 2.5 but no matter what i did I couldn't record.

I tried arming it and everything, played around with settings, and nothing. I'd record with Sound Forge, but I have a drum track and I like using the metronome feature Mixcraft has.

What do I have to do to get started recording with Mixcraft 6, POD Farm 2.5 and Line 6 POD Studio UX1?

I'm pretty new to this, so detailed answers would be appreciated.
I'm a girl
I play bass guitar
Have for about 1 yr and 1/2
Play for a band
I like ESP
Own two of them
I want a Schecter bass

Feel free to add me and talk to me
chatterbox272
Registered User
Join date: May 2011
1,237 IQ
#2
Did you go into preferences and make sure the right device was selected for input?
xmelodeehx
Registered User
Join date: Sep 2010
377 IQ
#3
Yeah, still, no luck :/
I'm a girl
I play bass guitar
Have for about 1 yr and 1/2
Play for a band
I like ESP
Own two of them
I want a Schecter bass

Feel free to add me and talk to me
lanzaa
Feliz sería que hora
Join date: Jul 2006
745 IQ
#4
thats basically the setup i use. i just arm the track and choose the input as the pod and hit record never had any problems
Gear
-Ibanez RG321 ( /w D-Sonic)
-Agile AL-3100 (/w Custom + '59)
-Yamaha FG730S
-Crybaby 535Q
-Keeley TS-9
-ISP Decimator
-B-52 AT-212
Quote by Mental-lica
My hats off to you mr. lanzaa and you can put this in your sig

M en
E jaculating
T o
A wful
L yrics
xmelodeehx
Registered User
Join date: Sep 2010
377 IQ
#5
It records sound from the interface if POD Farm isn't running. It sounds very low. I want to run the audio through POD Farm first. But no luck.
I'm a girl
I play bass guitar
Have for about 1 yr and 1/2
Play for a band
I like ESP
Own two of them
I want a Schecter bass

Feel free to add me and talk to me
chatterbox272
Registered User
Join date: May 2011
1,237 IQ
#6
Oh, you're probably loading it up wrong. Are you inserting pod farm as a VST effect or running it as standalone? If you're running it as standalone then you need to insert it as an effect in mixcraft instead.
xmelodeehx
Registered User
Join date: Sep 2010
377 IQ
#7
I think im running it stand alone. I did place the .dll file for pod farm into mixcraft's vst folder as I was told by a friend. I'm not sure how to do what you mentioned. Can you walk me through it?
I'm a girl
I play bass guitar
Have for about 1 yr and 1/2
Play for a band
I like ESP
Own two of them
I want a Schecter bass

Feel free to add me and talk to me
chatterbox272
Registered User
Join date: May 2011
1,237 IQ
#8
I don't have mixcraft or pod farm, but I'll try. On the track there should be a button that says "FX" on it, clicking that should open a list of all the effects you have. From there you should select pod farm and it will open pod farm as a VST plugin. Then you can use it in mixcraft.
xmelodeehx
Registered User
Join date: Sep 2010
377 IQ
#9
Yeah i found it, and it somewhat works. But after adjusting the settings on the fx to POD Farm and finding the sound I wanted, no matter what I do the guitars still sound clean ><
I'm a girl
I play bass guitar
Have for about 1 yr and 1/2
Play for a band
I like ESP
Own two of them
I want a Schecter bass

Feel free to add me and talk to me