dmbb1239
Registered User
Join date: Sep 2011
452 IQ
#1
Today i went to turn on my computer and my monitors say they cant find a signal.
I run Dual monitors. 1 Through dvi and 1 through vga. Havent had problems before.

desktop is hp pavilion p7-1074

any help appreciated
TheChaz
Other Barry
Join date: Jun 2008
543 IQ
#3
Could be bad motherboard, could be bad video card. Nothing at all shows up on the screen?
ThrashUnleashed
stealing human bones
Join date: Apr 2011
443 IQ
#4
You should definitely make sure they're plugged in.
Quote by GuitarGod_92
when I die of a brain aneurysm I want it on record that its the film threads fault

Quote by GuitarGod_92
Movies are all bad every last one of them

Quote by yope
Fungus has a right to exist. It's a valid life form.
dmbb1239
Registered User
Join date: Sep 2011
452 IQ
#5
ive replugged all they cables and tried restarting.
Ive checked a few online forums and ive read it may be the videocard but im hoping someone has ran into this problem before and found solution.
im pretty savy with computers but I dont know much about them internally as far as components go.
dmbb1239
Registered User
Join date: Sep 2011
452 IQ
#6
all that shows up is.....
scanning dvi:failed
sccanning vga:failed

etc.

its as if the tower itself wasnt on

which it is.
ThrashUnleashed
stealing human bones
Join date: Apr 2011
443 IQ
#7
Well, that's about as far as my advice can go. Maybe get some kind of technician to come and look at it?
Quote by GuitarGod_92
when I die of a brain aneurysm I want it on record that its the film threads fault

Quote by GuitarGod_92
Movies are all bad every last one of them

Quote by yope
Fungus has a right to exist. It's a valid life form.
dmbb1239
Registered User
Join date: Sep 2011
452 IQ
#8
yeah i can always run to best buy or simmilar but im trying to test all my free options first haha

thanks tho
muffinduck01
UG's BBW Lover
Join date: Feb 2009
192 IQ
#10
Corrupt BIOS maybe? Try resetting your CMOS. It's free and takes only a few minuets.
Quote by MakinLattes
I'd kill you and wear your skin.
Quote by Siv During Livh
To attempt to have intercourse with a hornet's nest is a very bad idea,

Voted UG's worst cross dresser.
Also voted #95 on UG's Top 100 2013. Like it means anything....
JagerSlushy
duckin the 12 olol
Join date: Mar 2009
607 IQ
#11
assuming you're not using an integrated video card atm, use the integrated one instead. if it doesn't work, reset the cmos. you should know what the problem is by this point, and if you don't have one, it's the motherboard
Quote by Tone Deaf
Someone has had too much jager in their slushy. :/
Quote by CL/\SH
First person on UG to be a grammar nazi and use the correct form of "your" in the correct context.

+ 70 virgins to you, my good sir.

Quote by Fassa Albrecht
Girls DO fap...I don't though.
dmbb1239
Registered User
Join date: Sep 2011
452 IQ
#12
its definitely plugged in! made me laugh tho so thanks!
lolmnt
Earth of the Butt
Join date: Sep 2006
4,159 IQ
#13
maybe itz prgnant
*-)
Quote by Bob_Sacamano
i kinda wish we all had a penis and vagina instead of buttholes

i mean no offense to buttholes and poop or anything

Rest in Peace, Troy Davis and Trayvon Martin and Jordan Davis and Eric Garner and Mike Brown
TheChaz
Other Barry
Join date: Jun 2008
543 IQ
#14
Does that model even have a dedicated graphics card?
Extra Ordinary
Meh
Join date: Jun 2011
197 IQ
#15
Try checking your heat sinks. If they're over the limit, they may have over clocked your flux drive capacitors. Another thing to do is to recalibrate the quantum serial drive exhaust ventilation system. If that doesn't work, then I don't know what will.
dmbb1239
Registered User
Join date: Sep 2011
452 IQ
#16
it has a built in ATI Radeon HD 4200 graphics card. (which im assuming im using)
what are cmos?
muffinduck01
UG's BBW Lover
Join date: Feb 2009
192 IQ
#17
The CMOS is what holds the most basic of basic system settings. Many systems have a jumper somewhere that, when used, will reset it to the default settings, with is good if something was to just stop working. (had that happen to me before.)

If it doesn't have a jumper, you'll need to take out the battery on your motherboard (usually a round silvery shiny thing) and leave it out for a few minuets, and then put it back in. That should reset your CMOS. If your computer doesn't work then, you have a hardware problem.
Quote by MakinLattes
I'd kill you and wear your skin.
Quote by Siv During Livh
To attempt to have intercourse with a hornet's nest is a very bad idea,

Voted UG's worst cross dresser.
Also voted #95 on UG's Top 100 2013. Like it means anything....
dmbb1239
Registered User
Join date: Sep 2011
452 IQ
#18
Quote by Extra Ordinary
Try checking your heat sinks. If they're over the limit, they may have over clocked your flux drive capacitors. Another thing to do is to recalibrate the quantum serial drive exhaust ventilation system. If that doesn't work, then I don't know what will.


you almost had me until Flux drive capacitors
dmbb1239
Registered User
Join date: Sep 2011
452 IQ
#19
Quote by muffinduck01
The CMOS is what holds the most basic of basic system settings. Many systems have a jumper somewhere that, when used, will reset it to the default settings, with is good if something was to just stop working. (had that happen to me before.)

If it doesn't have a jumper, you'll need to take out the battery on your motherboard (usually a round silvery shiny thing) and leave it out for a few minuets, and then put it back in. That should reset your CMOS. If your computer doesn't work then, you have a hardware problem.


will that affect anything else by taking the battery out?
muffinduck01
UG's BBW Lover
Join date: Feb 2009
192 IQ
#20
No. Your OS and files will be fine. Only thing you'll have to do is reset the system clock.
Quote by MakinLattes
I'd kill you and wear your skin.
Quote by Siv During Livh
To attempt to have intercourse with a hornet's nest is a very bad idea,

Voted UG's worst cross dresser.
Also voted #95 on UG's Top 100 2013. Like it means anything....
dmbb1239
Registered User
Join date: Sep 2011
452 IQ
#22
no luck

so its hardware then?
What could it be?
Bair
UG Fanatic
Join date: Sep 2005
2,875 IQ
#23
If the CMOS reset doesnt work you could have a curropt graphics driver. They're easy to update or unistall and reinstall
"Spin the middle side topwise. Topwise!"

"And there's Jimmy Page, the biggest thief of American Blues music"
Ian_the_fox
Banned
Join date: Feb 2011
2,990 IQ
#24
Before screwing with the CMOS, let me ask a few questions on this (I'm a tech):


When you start it up, do you still hear the startup sound through your speakers? Any beeps from the tower? Normally when you start your machine up does it give a single beep?


From the sounds of it it could either be the CMOS battery or even the CPU (yes this will effect video). You're screwed if it's the latter.
TheChaz
Other Barry
Join date: Jun 2008
543 IQ
#25
Quote by dmbb1239
it has a built in ATI Radeon HD 4200 graphics card. (which im assuming im using)
what are cmos?

By built in, do you mean it was already in the computer when you bought it, or do you mean it is integrated?
dmbb1239
Registered User
Join date: Sep 2011
452 IQ
#26
so it didnt work. Is it the graphics card then?
dmbb1239
Registered User
Join date: Sep 2011
452 IQ
#27
it was in the computer when i bought it

@Ian
I do not here a beep when i start it now
TheChaz
Other Barry
Join date: Jun 2008
543 IQ
#28
Quote by dmbb1239
it was in the computer when i bought it

@Ian
I do not here a beep when i start it now

So you might need a new graphics card.
Ian_the_fox
Banned
Join date: Feb 2011
2,990 IQ
#29
It's an integrated GPU, apparently.


It could also be a CPU issue. Generally it's not common that CPU's fail, but these symptoms show when it does happen. Though getting ahold of a known good CPU of the same form factor to test is most likely impossible.

And if it's the GPU that's the problem, you're screwed since it's integrated. You're probably better of buying (or building) a new desktop, as replacing motherboards in proprietary HP desktops is hell. This is why custom building your own PC is always better.


You also need to answer me if any sound comes from the speakers when you start it up. This will answer if it's the GPU or something else causing the problem.
Last edited by Ian_the_fox at Nov 7, 2012,
Bair
UG Fanatic
Join date: Sep 2005
2,875 IQ
#30
This could be a ton of things. I've repaired a ton of PCs over the years and getting no display doesn't nessesarily mean its a GPU problem. A bad stick of RAM can cause this, you could try swapping them if there are 2 into different bays or if theres only one move it to another bay.
"Spin the middle side topwise. Topwise!"

"And there's Jimmy Page, the biggest thief of American Blues music"
dmbb1239
Registered User
Join date: Sep 2011
452 IQ
#31
@Ian there is no sound now
the only sounds I usually get are when I get to the login page.
Bair
UG Fanatic
Join date: Sep 2005
2,875 IQ
#32
Quote by Ian_the_fox
It's an integrated GPU, apparently.


It could also be a CPU issue. Generally it's not common that CPU's fail, but these symptoms show when it does happen. Though getting ahold of a known good CPU of the same form factor to test is most likely impossible.

And if it's the GPU that's the problem, you're screwed since it's integrated. You're probably better of buying (or building) a new desktop, as replacing motherboards in proprietary HP desktops is hell. This is why custom building your own PC is always better.


You also need to answer me if any sound comes from the speakers when you start it up. This will answer if it's the GPU or something else causing the problem.


Why would he be screwed? He could just add a new PCI graphics card and disable the integrated one.
"Spin the middle side topwise. Topwise!"

"And there's Jimmy Page, the biggest thief of American Blues music"
Ian_the_fox
Banned
Join date: Feb 2011
2,990 IQ
#33
Quote by dmbb1239
@Ian there is no sound now
the only sounds I usually get are when I get to the login page.
So there's no sound whatsoever at this point? In that case, it's not the GPU that's causing the problem.

As Blair said, it could also be the RAM causing an issue. If you can get a few good sticks of the same type to test with, swap them and see what happens. If no luck, it could be your CPU. It doesn't make any sense that it would just be your GPU if you're not getting anything from the speakers.

Always work from least complex to most complex.

Quote by Bair
Why would he be screwed? He could just add a new PCI graphics card and disable the integrated one.
Proprietary HP motherboards are really screwy when it comes to integrated GPU's and PCI/PCIe GPU's. Like they won't show anything until the integrated is fully disabled, which you can't do if you can't see anything.

That's how it was with my 10yo HP Pavilion when I put a new card in it 5 years ago (which I would later take out as I've now turned it into my recording PC). It's probably not the same now.
Last edited by Ian_the_fox at Nov 7, 2012,
Ometh
UG Addict
Join date: Oct 2009
3,911 IQ
#34
Get a furry to fix it for you.
Quote by slapsymcdougal
I'm cockblocked regularly by my appearance and personality.
Harvey Swick
Naive American
Join date: Jun 2011
1,260 IQ
#35
Quote by Ometh
Get a furry to fix it for you.

his tower probably just needs a good yiffing.
If you do something right, no one will know you've done anything at all

Proud to be called Best Friends with Pastafarian96
Bair
UG Fanatic
Join date: Sep 2005
2,875 IQ
#36
Quote by Ian_the_fox
So there's no sound whatsoever at this point? In that case, it's not the GPU that's causing the problem.

As Blair said, it could also be the RAM causing an issue. If you can get a few good sticks of the same type to test with, swap them and see what happens. If no luck, it could be your CPU.

Always work from least complex to most complex.


Yup, strip it down to a CPU, GPU and one stick of RAM.....everything else disconnected. If you get it to POST then great......add one component at a time (hard drive, DVD drive...etc) until it wont post and ull know which is the problem
"Spin the middle side topwise. Topwise!"

"And there's Jimmy Page, the biggest thief of American Blues music"
Ometh
UG Addict
Join date: Oct 2009
3,911 IQ
#37
Quote by Harvey Swick
his tower probably just needs a good yiffing.

Quote by slapsymcdougal
I'm cockblocked regularly by my appearance and personality.
Ian_the_fox
Banned
Join date: Feb 2011
2,990 IQ
#38
Quote by Harvey Swick
his tower probably just needs a good yiffing.
Now that I think of it, how cool would it be to own a giant computer monitor with a built-in strategically placed fleshlight built into the screen so when you're watching porn, it's almost like you're interacting with it.

Like, instead of just watching porn, it'd be like you're "part" of it. Eh? I bet the Japanese could pull it off, like they did with that sex robot. Samsung, Mitsubishi, you guys can pull it off.


Ah hell, it would probably be more effective to just hire a hooker. Or just get a real hot girlfriend, for free. More work, but free. And good.


Sorry for the off topic post, but yeah. Random thought that came to mind.
Harvey Swick
Naive American
Join date: Jun 2011
1,260 IQ
#39
Quote by Ian_the_fox
Now that I think of it, how cool would it be to own a giant computer monitor with a built-in strategically placed fleshlight built into the screen so when you're watching porn, it's almost like you're interacting with it.

but i bet you would get a lot of buildup unless you could detach certain parts for a cleaning.
if there was a leak into other components of the computer it could lend a new meaning to the word "download".
If you do something right, no one will know you've done anything at all

Proud to be called Best Friends with Pastafarian96
Bair
UG Fanatic
Join date: Sep 2005
2,875 IQ
#40
Quote by Ian_the_fox
Ah hell, it would probably be more effective to just hire a hooker. Or just get a real hot girlfriend, for free. More work, but free. And good.


Girlfriends are FAR from free. FAR

EDIT: This poor guys PC is never gonna get fixed now hahaha
"Spin the middle side topwise. Topwise!"

"And there's Jimmy Page, the biggest thief of American Blues music"