Go Back   UG Community @ Ultimate-Guitar.Com > Instruments > Guitar Gear & Accessories
User Name  
Password
Search:

Reply
Old 05-21-2016, 06:07 PM   #1
Ibanez-Dan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Can't adjust volume on slave amp

I'm a bit lost with this issue. Please help.

I have a Fender Mustang iV v2 as a master amp, and I am sending the effects out to the "Power Amp In" on a Fender M-80 head with two cabinets. I can only adjust the volume on the slave amp by adjusting the non-master volume knob on the master amp. Adjusting the volume on the master amp doesn't increase the volume on the slave amp. The slave amp has no "master volume" knob for the power amp, just a clean volume and a crunch volume.

Is my slave amp crap without a power amp volume knob? Or am I sending the wrong signal to it from my master amp?

Thanks,
Dan
Ibanez-Dan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-22-2016, 01:24 AM   #2
trashedlostfdup
diet coke fiend.
 
trashedlostfdup's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
first question is why? what do you need two cabs for (other than for fun, which they are then do it), if you are mic'ing up you wouldn't need to worry about it. it won't be a ton louder.

if there is no volume after the power amp in the slave amp, there is nothing to adjust. the effects loop must be after the poweramp volume.
__________________
WTLT 2014 GG&A

Quote:
Originally Posted by andersondb7
alright "king of the guitar forum"


Quote:
Originally Posted by trashedlostfdup
nope i am "GOD of the guitar forum" i think that fits me better.


Quote:
Originally Posted by andersondb7
youre just being a jerk man.
trashedlostfdup is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-22-2016, 09:50 AM   #3
geo-rage
Registered User
 
geo-rage's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
There is generally nothing to adjust on the slave amp. Its all controlled by the master.
geo-rage is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-22-2016, 10:34 AM   #4
fly135
Cheap Gear Enthusiast
 
fly135's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Orlando
It appears that your slave amp is working exactly as you'd expect. If you really want a volume knob, they have volume pots in a box that you can stick inline.

http://www.ebay.com/itm/Volume-Box-...jFkRt 0y2lRaVA
__________________
Tasty Licks - A collection of my music
fly135 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-22-2016, 11:42 AM   #5
geo-rage
Registered User
 
geo-rage's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
You could use headphones out into poweramp in right? That might allow you to use your master volume on the 'stang. Or that might be a bad idea

Last edited by geo-rage : 05-22-2016 at 10:03 PM.
geo-rage is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-22-2016, 11:09 PM   #6
SpiderM
Geetar playing marsupial
 
SpiderM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by fly135
It appears that your slave amp is working exactly as you'd expect.


Yup, that's what it does.
SpiderM is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-23-2016, 01:10 AM   #7
Ibanez-Dan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Let me add this - the stack is really quiet as a slave amp, which is why I'm asking about volume.
Ibanez-Dan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-23-2016, 09:37 AM   #8
fly135
Cheap Gear Enthusiast
 
fly135's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Orlando
Not all FX loops operate at the same nominal signal level. It appears that your slave amp and the Fender are different in that way. You could try the suggestion above of using the headphone output. But the headphone out should have some cab simulation filter that may impact the tone coming though another amp. If you are really serious about making it work, then something like this will boost the signal.

http://www.guitarcenter.com/Art/Tub...273887987233.gc
__________________
Tasty Licks - A collection of my music

Last edited by fly135 : 05-23-2016 at 09:38 AM.
fly135 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-23-2016, 03:30 PM   #9
timbit2006
DEATH THRASH!
 
timbit2006's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Canada
The master amp would have the master volume pot after the effects loop circuit. Generally on most amps the channel volume is before the effects loop.
Most amps intended for arena use would have a dedicated Preamp Out/Ext. Amp Out intended for connecting external amplifiers so the effects loop can still be utilized for the master amp.
__________________
DISPLACED
timbit2006 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-23-2016, 11:28 PM   #10
Ibanez-Dan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
I called Fender. They told me the Mustang IV amp effects out is line level and is not meant to be used to drive a slave amp. The Mustang series of amps is meant to be stand alone. The solution tech support recommended was to buy a power amp with volume control that accepts line in and use that power amp to drive my cabinets and sell my stack's head.
Ibanez-Dan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-24-2016, 09:12 AM   #11
fly135
Cheap Gear Enthusiast
 
fly135's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Orlando
We could of told you to go buy a power amp. But usually people asking a question like yours are wondering how to make it work without buying expensive stuff. You could also find a cheap mixer to put between the two amps that will make it work.
__________________
Tasty Licks - A collection of my music
fly135 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-24-2016, 09:21 AM   #12
dspellman
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
"Slave" amps have come up here a couple of times recently, and while this might have made some sense in the '80's, it doesn't now. If you want more power out of your amp, a secondary power amp will work (you can get 1500W for under $300 and around 9 lbs of added weight). Then you have to find speakers that will handle enough of that power to make a difference, and at that point, you're nearly to a point where you should consider running a direct line out to a PA or just owning a bigger amp.
dspellman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Yesterday, 04:07 PM   #13
Ibanez-Dan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
So I can't find a 1500W amp for $300. I can find one for $1000. I can find a 2x75 @ ohm amp for $440. Where should I be looking?
Ibanez-Dan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Yesterday, 05:02 PM   #14
fly135
Cheap Gear Enthusiast
 
fly135's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Orlando
Starting at $104 open box, plus there is a discount coupon for 10% off.

http://www.musiciansfriend.com/pro-...power-amplifier
__________________
Tasty Licks - A collection of my music
fly135 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Yesterday, 05:34 PM   #15
Ibanez-Dan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Not bad
Ibanez-Dan is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump



All times are GMT -4. The time now is 05:24 AM.

Forum Archives / About / TOS / Advertise with us / Customer Support / Ultimate-Guitar.Com © 2016
Powered by: vBulletin Version 3.0.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.