Souther
Registered User
Join date: Feb 2012
113 IQ
#1
Hey everyone! Is there any idea for covert gp5 format file to gp4? Because my GuitarPro 5 doesn't run the gp5 files.. That's so stupid, and GuitarPro 6 sucks as hell.. Anybody will help me, please?
Souther
Registered User
Join date: Feb 2012
113 IQ
#3
Yes. It's a GuitarPro5's function. GP6 hasn't got this one, and I can't run GP5file in my GuitarPro5 software. Here's the problem.
RedDeath9
UG's Nu/Shyguy
Join date: Aug 2006
3,129 IQ
#4
Why can't you run GP5 files in GP5? What is the specific error? Does it tell you that you need to update your software? If so, the GP5 tabs you're downloading are actually Guitar Pro 5.2 files, and you've only got Guitar Pro 5.

In a very roundabout way, you could export the file as a MIDI from GP6, and then import it into Guitar Pro 4 (or 5).
Souther
Registered User
Join date: Feb 2012
113 IQ
#5
Just so! My softwared just updated to 5.2 and now I can run every GP5 file! I thought it'll update to suck 6.0 ver. Thanks you so much! How Can I thank you?
RedDeath9
UG's Nu/Shyguy
Join date: Aug 2006
3,129 IQ
#6
Quote by Souther
Just so! My softwared just updated to 5.2 and now I can run every GP5 file! I thought it'll update to suck 6.0 ver. Thanks you so much! How Can I thank you?


Weeellll, there is sooomethiiing...

No, no need to thank me. It took me 30 seconds to write the post. The fact that I know it helped you is satisfaction enough.
Ometh
UG Addict
Join date: Oct 2009
3,911 IQ
#7
Quote by RedDeath9
Weeellll, there is sooomethiiing...

I read this imagining a 80s funky porn groove starting on the backround lol.
Quote by slapsymcdougal
I'm cockblocked regularly by my appearance and personality.
Souther
Registered User
Join date: Feb 2012
113 IQ
#8
Quote by RedDeath9
Weeellll, there is sooomethiiing...

No, no need to thank me. It took me 30 seconds to write the post. The fact that I know it helped you is satisfaction enough.


Huh, thank you a lot.