#1
Hi, im building a guitar and I sawed the grooves for the frets do they fit in, but they are not that snug. Is there anyway I could put them in with the gap being slightly wider. I've started filling the gap with saw dust/glue then indenting how wide the fret is. This doesn't really seem to be working. So yeah please help me!!

Thanks if you reply
#3
I used a hacksaw which seemed to be alright, but it was slightly too wide and the positioning is fine (used Stewmacs fret calculator).
#4
There are a couple of things I can think of:

1) Fill the slots and redo them with a proper fret saw, eg from Stewmac. This is IMO an essential tool for installing frets in a new board.

or

2) Get a fret tang crimper from Stewmac to effectively make the fret tangs wider.

Also make sure that they are just a tiny bit more curved than the fretboard so that they don't have any tendency to spring out. You might need a Stewmac fret bender for that. Then glue the frets in with CA or PVA glue if you are sill worried about them coming loose.
#5
How did you measure them, according to the calculator? You cant measure stuff like that by hand.
A hack saw is a horrible tool for the job. YOu will have to re do it completely, or find a way to fill the slots and then use the correct saw.
Last edited by Explorerbuilder at Aug 2, 2014,
#8
yer making a crap guitar it seems, like it was said, frets have to be perfect