steve1982
Registered User
Join date: Oct 2006
21 IQ
#1
Hi all

Just thought I would start a new thread so that users could pool together their knowledge of the Guitar Pro tool. I am new to this tool and so could do with the Help myself.

A few questions I have:

1: I know you can put solos on the program very easily and powerchords but how do you create an Acoustic song that actually sounds good and is strummed. I have tried but find this difficult to construct it using chords.

2: How do you include various other instruments onto the music sheet

3: Can you turn the sheet from 4 bar to 8 bar and how do you do this.

Cheers for any help on this
Dabey
Banned
Join date: May 2006
557 IQ
#2
1. you'll see an icon showing a arrow pointing upwards called downstroke. you can choose the duration of it.

2. go to 'track' present in the standard toolbar. click 'add'

3. i didn't get your question.
rkay
Banned
Join date: Apr 2005
352 IQ
#4
if u mean having 8 qaurter notes per measure press the 4/4 sign at the top left and then change it to 8/4
Leper Messiah
Registered User
Join date: Aug 2006
531 IQ
#6
the button with the bar then the two dots after it. u put tht at the beginning of ur riiff. then the button with 2 dots then a line u put at the end of ur riff and it will ask u how many times u want it to be played

Feed my eyes, can you sew them shut?
Jesus christ, deny your maker
He who tries, will be wasted
Feed my eyes now youve sewn them shut
GRiMM94
Debaters gonna debate
Join date: Sep 2006
221 IQ
#7
how do you add drums to gutar pro because I cant figure it out
Leper Messiah
Registered User
Join date: Aug 2006
531 IQ
#8
the button that says new instrument. it is a yellow + sign

Feed my eyes, can you sew them shut?
Jesus christ, deny your maker
He who tries, will be wasted
Feed my eyes now youve sewn them shut
Sum41Freek
The Canadian Firecrotch
Join date: May 2006
98 IQ
#9
Well, if you want this to be a pool of answers, I'll throw in a question.
I have written what I think is my best song ever, but whenever I open the file, I get a message saying:
"Violation d'acces a l'adresse 006CB570 dans le module 'GP5.exe'. Lecture de l'adresse 00000BDB." What's going on?
Leper Messiah
Registered User
Join date: Aug 2006
531 IQ
#10
i means that your violating one of the access codes in the program. wht you should do: burn your computer into ashes.

Actually idk what is wrong with it sorry

Feed my eyes, can you sew them shut?
Jesus christ, deny your maker
He who tries, will be wasted
Feed my eyes now youve sewn them shut