Lgndkllr777
Dem ducks doe
Join date: May 2005
1,156 IQ
#1
Alright, so i got Guitar Pro 5.1, entered in the User ID and key, and everything works except for the RSE... how do I get it to work? The RSE button is faded so I cant click on it.
Quote by Ylasto
R.I.P Ean.

Are there any other members of Lynyrd Skynyrd who are dead?
Kid_Thorazine
Registered Sadist
Join date: Jul 2004
267 IQ
#3
did you install the RSE? if you DLed the program illegally it may have been a version without the RSE included. But the RSE is a super overrated waste of hard drive space anyway.
make Industrial and/or experimental electronic music? Join my group!

Last.fm
Lgndkllr777
Dem ducks doe
Join date: May 2005
1,156 IQ
#4
all the RSE files show up when i go to program files/Guitar pro/rse, but the icon's faded.

Oh, and I DLed it illegally.
Quote by Ylasto
R.I.P Ean.

Are there any other members of Lynyrd Skynyrd who are dead?
cham
Registered User
Join date: Nov 2004
153 IQ
#5
i dled mine illegally too and it works, maybe you just got the demo or something? thats what its like in the demo version

yeah anyways the rse is pretty ****ty, its still cool to have though.. the drums are horrible
wylde_overdrive
Been here for a while
Join date: Jul 2005
4,556 IQ
#6
Ya, it's really a waste of HD space. Some things sound slightly better, but most things sound terrible and all mashed together.
fa'q
Retarded User
Join date: Dec 2005
91 IQ
#10
means you didnt install the RSE, install it again and this time read the installation setup
one should not feel threatened by opinions contrary to his own
wylde_overdrive
Been here for a while
Join date: Jul 2005
4,556 IQ
#11
Quote by madbasslover
i just tried, and i think i now have a virus on my computer.


Did you torrent it or get it off of Limewire or something?