JvL
Banned
Join date: Dec 2006
641 IQ
#1
Hello,

I've got some ideas for a song I want to put into GuitarPro but I've got one "problem"...

The song has some effects (without these it sounds quite empty...).
I use chorus and a pretty big reverb thrue-out the entire song.

So... can I put this effects also on my work in Guitarpro or isn't that possible?
I know there is some option with chorus and etc. but it won't work!

All advice would be welcom,

Thanks!
Jeff Manthei
Banned
Join date: Jun 2006
62 IQ
#2
yeah i have noticed that the chorus, tremlo, and reverb dont work. i think that is for a reminder to people who are doing the guitar work to change there effects to that setting
JvL
Banned
Join date: Dec 2006
641 IQ
#3
Jeah could be...

But is it possible to get a chorus/reverb in GP?
UltimaWeapon
Ultimative User
Join date: Dec 2006
36 IQ
#4
if you have version 5 you can use those effects with the RSE
†h¥ ÅbØmInÅb£€ §Øu£§ §HÅ£† iN¢In€®Å†€ In h€ÅV€N, wHi£€ pÅnD€MØNiUm'§ VØ£i†iØn §HÅ£† g®ÅN† u§ PØW€®!
flyin V01
Registered User
Join date: Dec 2006
404 IQ
#5
it works on mine. try using a clean guitar then add distortion?
The guy who needs a bassist, singer or rhytm guitarist in michigan 10-14
if you aply private message me
JvL
Banned
Join date: Dec 2006
641 IQ
#6
Yes I have...

How do I use the RSE?... and get the chorus/reverb?
JvL
Banned
Join date: Dec 2006
641 IQ
#7
Quote by flyin V01
it works on mine. try using a clean guitar then add distortion?


OK... I see...

But I still can't do some Chorus AND Reverb... only Clean with Chorus or something else like distortion with Reverb....
flyin V01
Registered User
Join date: Dec 2006
404 IQ
#8
is rse working i am about to mess around on mine
The guy who needs a bassist, singer or rhytm guitarist in michigan 10-14
if you aply private message me
take_it_t
Music Addict
Join date: Mar 2005
818 IQ
#9
RSE might do it, but I find RSE to be kinda crap and a waste. And theres no way you'll get the regular MIDI output to add reverb or delay. I just wouldn't bother Guitar Pro is for notating into a MIDI format. MIDI is not sound its just notes and timings...etc. You're expecting a tool to do the wrong things.

Now on the other hand, you could add some tracks, adding the delay offset rests for the delay.
Last edited by take_it_t at Jan 3, 2007,
JvL
Banned
Join date: Dec 2006
641 IQ
#10
I know but since i've got now recording possibilities putting it in GP is the only possible way I can send it to other people