#1
I need to solder a wire onto a circuit board but the hole is very small, and the wire won't fit all the way through. Can I untwine the individual threads and cut some of them off so the remaining threads can fit through the hole (e.g. cuting some of the other threads of the wire off to let it fit)?
My Gear:

Guitars:
Fender American HSS Stratocaster

Amps & Effects:
Hand-Wired JCM 800 2204
Hand-Wired V30 2x12 Cab
Keeley TS-9 Tube Screamer
ISP Decimator
EHX Holiest Grail
Modded Dunlop Crybaby
Boss RC-2 Loop Station
#2
The wire doesn't have to go through, it just ahs to make contact with the metal, and then be soldered in place.
Will says:
DON'T FEAR THE REAPER!
- SmarterChild - says:
I don't know if I can help it.

Member #6 of the "I play my guitar as high as Tom Morello does" club
#3
O, I feel like such an idiot. So you can just solder it to the under side without going through the hole? (I'm 100% sure its a yes).
My Gear:

Guitars:
Fender American HSS Stratocaster

Amps & Effects:
Hand-Wired JCM 800 2204
Hand-Wired V30 2x12 Cab
Keeley TS-9 Tube Screamer
ISP Decimator
EHX Holiest Grail
Modded Dunlop Crybaby
Boss RC-2 Loop Station
#4
Whichever side is metal. You could even fill the hole with solder if it's a metal insert, if you want.
Will says:
DON'T FEAR THE REAPER!
- SmarterChild - says:
I don't know if I can help it.

Member #6 of the "I play my guitar as high as Tom Morello does" club