#1
Best Punk Guitarist: First Round

Our nominees have been divided into groups of 7 contestants, five of which will be eliminated.

Therefore, you must save your favourite 2 in each groups, by voting accordingly.

Copy the template below, and cast your vote.

East bay ray and Johnny Thunders are not participating in the first heat. Due to their high popularity status they will join the winning 14 in… the second round.

Group A:
Group B:
Group C:
Group D:
Group E:
Group F:
Group G:



Group A:
Howard Devoto (Buzzcocks)
Ron Asheton (The Stooges)
Ray Cowie (Angelic Upstarts)
Robert Quine (The Voidoids)
Dave Parsons (Sham 69)
Dr. Know (Bad Brains)
Lars Frederiksen (Rancid/Bastards)

Group B:
Mick Rossi (Slaughter and the Dogs)
D Boone (Minutemen)
Mick Beaufoy (**** Sparrer)
Colin "Jock" Blyth(GBH)
Ezra (Leftover Crack)
Mick Jones (The Clash)
Cheetah Chrome (Dead Boys)

Group C:
Ross "Boss" Friedman (Dictators)
Paul Weller (The Jam)
Deniz Tek (Radio Birdman)
Justin Sane (Anti-flag)
Joe Koonz(The Freeze)
Brian Setzer (Stray Cats
Marty Volume (Lower Class Brats)

Group D
Tak Boroyan (Angel City Outcasts)
Billy Zoom (X)
Pete Dee Davison (The Adicts)
Fish(The Skeptix)
Jerry Harrison (Talking Heads)
Johnny Ramone (Ramones)
Gabba (Chaos UK)

Group E
Mike Ness (Social Distortion)
Tom Verlaine (Television)
Mike Palm (Agent Orange)
Dave Alvarado (The Suspicion)
Don Redondo(JFA)
Nick Blinko(Rudimentary Peni)
Joe Baiza (Saccharine Trust)

Group F:
Jake Burns (Stiff Little Fingers)
Bruce (Subhumans)
Captain Sensible (Damned)
Jim Heath (Reverend Horton Heat)
Wall/Higgs (Eddie and the Hot Rods)
Michael "Olga" Algar (Toy Dolls)
Chris Ross (Far From Finished)

Group G:
Tim Armstrong (Operation Ivy)
Brett Gurewitz (Bad Religion)
Wayne Kramer (MC5)
Frank Agnew (The Adolescents)
Joe Strummer (The Clash)
Steve Jones (Sex Pistols)
Greg Ginn (Black Flag)
#2
What's the bloody point in a "best punk guitarist" game?

I mean, seriously. If punk's about competetency, then it's not punk anymore.
#3
If you have a problem, don't spam in the first round, take it to the nomination thread.

Have a nice day

VOTES ONLY IN THIS THREAD PLEASE
#4
Quote by StaggHound
What's the bloody point in a "best punk guitarist" game?

I mean, seriously. If punk's about competetency, then it's not punk anymore.



i agree
#5
well it looks like you worked hard on this so.......

Group A:
Howard Devoto (Buzzcocks)
Ron Asheton (The Stooges)


Group B:

D Boon (Minutemen)
Mick Jones (The Clash)

Group C:

Paul Weller (The Jam)
Deniz Tek (Radio Birdman)

Group D

Billy Zoom (X)
Jerry Harrison (Talking Heads)


Group E
Mike Ness (Social Distortion)
Tom Verlaine (Television)

Group F:
Jake Burns (Stiff Little Fingers)
Captain Sensible (Damned)


Group G:


Wayne Kramer (MC5)
Steve Jones (Sex Pistols)

#7
group A

Dr. Know (Bad Brains)
Dave Parsons (Sham 69)

group B

Ezra (Leftover Crack)
D Boone (Minutemen)

group C

Marty Volume (Lower Class Brats)
Justin Sane (Anti-flag)

group D

Tak Boroyan (Angel City Outcasts)
Johnny Ramone (Ramones)

group E

Don Redondo(JFA)
Nick Blinko(Rudimentary Peni)

group F

Jake Burns (Stiff Little Fingers)
Bruce (Subhumans)

group G

Tim Armstrong (Operation Ivy)
Frank Agnew (The Adolescents)
#8
Group A: Ray Cowie (Angelic Upstarts)
Dr. Know (Bad Brains)

Group B: D Boone (Minutemen)
Mick Beaufoy (**** Sparrer)

Group C: Marty Volume (Lower Class Brats)
I dunno any of the others

Group D: Pete Dee Davison (The Adicts)
Gabba (Chaos UK)

Group E: Tom Verlaine (Television)
Joe Baiza (Saccharine Trust)

Group F: Jake Burns (Stiff Little Fingers)
Bruce (Subhumans)

Group G: Frank Agnew (The Adolescents)
Greg Ginn (Black Flag)

all of Group G is awesome
#9
Group A:Lars Frederiksen, Ray Cowie
Group B:Mick Beaufoy, Ezra
Group C:Marty Volume, Justin Sane (As much as I hate to, I don't know anyone else)
Group D:Tak Boroyan, Pete Dee Davison
Group E:Mike Ness, Mike Palm
Group F:Jake Burns, Bruce
Group G:Steve Jones, Greg Ginn
#10
A:
Ron Asheton
Dave Parsons
B:
Cheetah Chrome
Mich Jones
C:
Brian Setzer
I don't like anyone else really so...I'll just choose...
Paul Weller
D:
Tak Boroyan
Billy Zoom
E:
Tom Verlaine
Mike Palm
F:
Jake Burns
Bruce
G:
I dont like this group niether...but...is it only Op iv Tim?
Kramer and Agnew
Quote by BrianApocalypse
Rancid are the best punk band ever.

Tim Armstrong is a songwriting genius, is a complete fashion diva and has an incredible singing voice.

He doesn't sound like Opie from family guy at all.
Last edited by mike2 at Feb 9, 2007,
#11
Group A:
Ron Asheton (The Stooges)
Robert Quine (The Voidoids)


Group B:
D Boon (Minutemen)
Cheetah Chrome (Dead Boys)

Group C:
Ross "Boss" Friedman (Dictators)
Deniz Tek (Radio Birdman)

Group D:
Billy Zoom (X)
Johnny Ramone (Ramones)


Group E:
Mike Palm (Agent Orange)
Joe Baiza (Saccharine Trust)

Group F:
Captain Sensible (Damned)
Jim Heath (Reverend Horton Heat)

Group G:
Frank Agnew (The Adolescents)
Greg Ginn (Black Flag)

Edit: I would like to give a virtual high five to anyone who has voted/will vote for either D. Boon or Joe Baiza.
Last edited by opivy21 at Feb 10, 2007,
#12
shit...i should have chose radio birdman's guitarist...mother ****...

shit

shit

hey it doesn't censor shit?
Quote by BrianApocalypse
Rancid are the best punk band ever.

Tim Armstrong is a songwriting genius, is a complete fashion diva and has an incredible singing voice.

He doesn't sound like Opie from family guy at all.
#13
Group A:
Ron Asheton (The Stooges)
Dave Parsons (Sham 69)

Group B:
D Boone (Minutemen)
Cheetah Chrome (Dead Boys)

Group C:
Paul Weller (The Jam)
Brian Setzer (Stray Cats

Group D
Tak Boroyan (Angel City Outcasts)
Billy Zoom (X)

Group E
Tom Verlaine (Television)
Mike Palm (Agent Orange)

Group F:
Captain Sensible (Damned)
Jim Heath (Reverend Horton Heat)

Group G:
Wayne Kramer (MC5)
Greg Ginn (Black Flag)
Quote by CowsWithGuns
And the facade of heterosexualism in the punk and ska forum came crashing down like a fat girl falling off a balcony...
#14
Group A:
Ron Asheton (The Stooges)
Dr. Know (Bad Brains)

Group B:
D Boone (Minutemen)
Cheetah Chrome (Dead Boys)

Group C:
Deniz Tek (Radio Birdman)
Marty Volume (Lower Class Brats)

Group D
Billy Zoom (X)
Pete Dee Davison (The Adicts)

Group E
Nick Blinko(Rudimentary Peni)
Joe Baiza (Saccharine Trust)

Group F:
Bruce (Subhumans)
Captain Sensible (Damned)


Group G:
Tim Armstrong (Operation Ivy)
Greg Ginn (Black Flag)
#15
Group A: Ron Asheton (The Stooges)
Dr. Know (Bad Brains)

Group B: D Boone (Minutemen)
Mick Jones (The Clash)

Gorup C: Brian Setzer (Stray Cats)
Ross "Boss" Friedman (Dictators)

Group D: Billy Zoom (X)
Johnny Ramone (Ramones)

Group E: Tom Verlaine (Television)
Mike Ness (Social Distortion)

Group F: Jim Heath (Reverend Horton Heat)
Michael "Olga" Algar (Toy Dolls)

Group G: Wayne Kramer (MC5)
Joe Strummer (The Clash)
#16
A:
Dr. Know (Bad Brains)
Ron Asheton (The Stooges)
B:
Mick Jones (The Clash)
Cheetah Chrome (Dead Boys)
C:
Brian Setzer (Stray Cats) (He is not punk but i like him)
Marty Volume (Lower Class Brats)
D:
Johnny Ramone (Ramones)
Pete Dee Davison (The Adicts)
E:
Tom Verlaine (Television)
Mike Ness (Social Distortion)
F:
Captain Sensible (Damned)
Michael "Olga" Algar (Toy Dolls)
G:
Greg Ginn (Black Flag)
Tim Armstrong (Operation Ivy)
#18
Group A:
Howard Devoto (Buzzcocks)
Dave Parsons (Sham 69)

Group B:
Mick Rossi (Slaughter and the Dogs)
Mick Jones (The Clash)


Group C:
Ross "Boss" Friedman (Dictators)
Paul Weller (The Jam)

Group D:

Billy Zoom (X)
Johnny Ramone (Ramones)

Group E:
Mike Ness (Social Distortion)
Mike Palm (Agent Orange)

Group F:

Jake Burns (Stiff Little Fingers)
Wall/Higgs (Eddie and the Hot Rods)

Group G:

Joe Strummer (The Clash)
Steve Jones (Sex Pistols)
#19
Group A:
Robert Quine (The Voidoids)
Dr. Know (Bad Brains)

Group B:
D Boone (Minutemen)
Cheetah Chrome (Dead Boys)

Group C:
Deniz Tek (Radio Birdman)
Brian Setzer (Stray Cats)

Group D
Tak Boroyan (Angel City Outcasts)
Billy Zoom (X)

Group E
Tom Verlaine (Television)
Dave Alvarado (The Suspicion)

Group F:
Wall/Higgs (Eddie and the Hot Rods)
Chris Ross (Far From Finished)

Group G:
Steve Jones (Sex Pistols)
Greg Ginn (Black Flag)
#20
Group A: Ron Asheton (The Stooges), Dave Parsons (Sham 69)
Group B: Mick Beaufoy (**** Sparrer), D Boone (Minutemen)
Group C: Marty Volume (Lower Class Brats), Paul Weller (The Jam)
Group D: Pete Dee Davison (The Adicts), Fish(The Skeptix)
Group E: Mike Palm (Agent Orange), Don Redondo(JFA)
Group F: Michael "Olga" Algar (Toy Dolls), Captain Sensible (Damned)
Group G: Greg Ginn (Black Flag), Frank Agnew (The Adolescents)
And clenching your fist for the ones like us
Who are oppressed by the figures of beauty,
You fixed yourself, you said, "Well, never mind,
We are ugly, but we have the music."
#21
Group A:
Howard Devoto (Buzzcocks)
Lars Frederiksen (Rancid/Bastards)

Group B:
Ezra (Leftover Crack)
Mick Jones (The Clash)


Group C:
Paul Weller (The Jam)
Justin Sane (Anti-flag)


Group D
Billy Zoom (X)
Johnny Ramone (Ramones)


Group E
Mike Ness (Social Distortion)
Mike Palm (Agent Orange)

Group F:
Jake Burns (Stiff Little Fingers)
Michael "Olga" Algar (Toy Dolls)

Group G:
Tim Armstrong (Operation Ivy)
Steve Jones (Sex Pistols)
#22
Group A:
Ron Asheton (The Stooges)
Dr. Know (Bad Brains)

Group B:
Mick Jones (The Clash)
Cheetah Chrome (Dead Boys)

Group C:
Ross "Boss" Friedman (Dictators)
Justin Sane (Anti-flag)

Group D
Pete Dee Davison (The Adicts)
Johnny Ramone (Ramones)


Group E
Mike Ness (Social Distortion)
Joe Baiza (Saccharine Trust)

Group F:
Captain Sensible (Damned)
Michael "Olga" Algar (Toy Dolls)

Group G:
Joe Strummer (The Clash)
Greg Ginn (Black Flag)
#23
Group A:
Howard Devoto (Buzzcocks)
Ron Asheton (The Stooges)
Dr. Know (Bad Brains)


Group B:
Mick Beaufoy (**** Sparrer)
Ezra (Leftover Crack)

Group C:
Paul Weller (The Jam)
Brian Setzer (Stray Cats)

Group D
Tak Boroyan (Angel City Outcasts)
Billy Zoom (X)

Group E
Tom Verlaine (Television)
Mike Palm (Agent Orange)

Group F:
Captain Sensible (Damned)
Jim Heath (Reverend Horton Heat)


Group G:
Wayne Kramer (MC5)
Greg Ginn (Black Flag)
#24
Group A:
Howard Devoto (Buzzcocks)
Ron Asheton (The Stooges)

Group B:
Mick Rossi (Slaughter and the Dogs)
Cheetah Chrome (Dead Boys)

Group C:
Ross "Boss" Friedman (Dictators)
Paul Weller (The Jam)

Group D
Billy Zoom (X)
Johnny Ramone (Ramones)

Group E
Mike Palm (Agent Orange)
Joe Baiza (Saccharine Trust)

Group F:
Captain Sensible (Damned)
Wall/Higgs (Eddie and the Hot Rods)

Group G:
Wayne Kramer (MC5)
Greg Ginn (Black Flag)
#27
Group A:
Lars Frederiksen (Rancid/Bastards)
Howard Devoto (Buzzcocks)

Group B:
Mick Jones (The Clash)
Ezra (Leftover Crack)

Group C:
Brian Setzer (Stray Cats)
Justin Sane (Anti-flag)

Group D:
Pete Dee Davison (The Adicts)
Johnny Ramone (Ramones)

Group E:
Mike Ness (Social Distortion)
Mike Palm (Agent Orange)

Group F:
Bruce (Subhumans)
Captain Sensible (Damned)

Group G:
Greg Ginn (Black Flag)
Steve Jones (Sex Pistols)
#28
Group A:
Dr. Know (Bad Brains)
Lars Frederiksen (Rancid/Bastards)

Group B:
D Boone (Minutemen)
Mick Jones (The Clash)

Group C:
Justin Sane (Anti-flag)
Marty Volume (Lower Class Brats)

Group D
Pete Dee Davison (The Adicts)
Johnny Ramone (Ramones)

Group E
Mike Ness (Social Distortion)
Don Redondo(JFA)

Group F:
Bruce (Subhumans)
Jim Heath (Reverend Horton Heat)

Group G:
Tim Armstrong (Operation Ivy)
Brett Gurewitz (Bad Religion)
#29
Group A:
Howard Devoto (Buzzcocks)
Ray Cowie (Angelic Upstarts)

Group B:
Ezra (Leftover Crack)
Mick Jones (The Clash)

Group C:
Justin Sane (Anti-flag)
Joe Koonz(The Freeze)

Group D:
Billy Zoom (X)
Pete Dee Davison (The Adicts)

Group E:
Mike Ness (Social Distortion)
Mike Palm (Agent Orange)

Group F:
Captain Sensible (Damned)
Jake Burns (Stiff Little Fingers)

Group G:
Brett Gurewitz (Bad Religion)
Greg Ginn (Black Flag)

Last edited by Adam_Harrison9 at Feb 11, 2007,
#30
Group A: Lars Frederiksen, Ron Asheton

Group B: Ezra, Mick Jones

Group C: Marty Volume, Brian Setzer

Group D: Tak Boroyan, Johnny Ramone

Group E: Mike Ness, Mike Palm

Group F: Jim Heath, Jake Burns

Group G: Greg Ginn, Joe Strummer
Nuf' Said
#31
Group A: Dr. Know (Bad Brains), Lars Frederiksen (Rancid/Bastards)
Group B: Ezra (Leftover Crack), Mick Jones (The Clash)
Group C: Justin Sane (Anti-flag), Brian Setzer (Stray Cats)
Group D: Pete Dee Davison (The Adicts), Johnny Ramone (Ramones)
Group E: Mike Ness (Social Distortion), Mike Palm (Agent Orange)
Group F: Jake Burns (Stiff Little Fingers), Bruce (Subhumans)
Group G: Tim Armstrong (Operation Ivy), Greg Ginn (Black Flag)


group G had most of my favorites in it. that was a hard choice.
THIS IS MY SIGNATURE


#32
Right then. Voting done.

The only thing left to do is for me to break these ties:

1. The runner up of group A was a draw between dr know and howard. I call Howard.
2. The runner up of group B was a draw between cheetah and boon. I call Chrome.
3. Mike Ness and Mike Palm drew for 1st place. I call Mike Palm (Ness is the runner up)