stabitha
get under it
Join date: Jan 2007
764 IQ
#1
im not to sure how it works


iv heard that ur spose to play the notes on the beat, but its too slow?

how do i make it go faster


oh everythings so overwhelming


...help?
Don't you know, I'm the end of what will be?
backtothe70s
Gratch
Join date: Feb 2006
883 IQ
#2
don't use it, it just ****s up as soon there isen't a 4/4 beat
Schecter C1 Classic
Fender Vintage -57 Ri Stratocaster
Fender Blues JR w/ 12"Cannabis Rex
Mad Professor Sky Blue OD
Wampler Ego Compressor
TC Electronics Stereo Chorus/Flanger
ferretman
Banned
Join date: Nov 2005
181 IQ
#3
You increase the tempo to make it go faster. You can play one note per beat if you want or you can subdivide the beat. eg. 2,3,4 etc. notes per beat. Aslong as every note is even
stabitha
get under it
Join date: Jan 2007
764 IQ
#4
but that also makes the song go faster..?

i just want the clicks to go faster
Don't you know, I'm the end of what will be?
lookathebadger
Registered User
Join date: Oct 2005
187 IQ
#5
sorry not to contribute in a helpful manner, but is it possible to play with a metrone in gp5? as in to practice with, not the accompanying metronome in tabbed songs? that would be pretty great as then i don't have to buy one nor scour the internet for a decent metronome
Cyberbob
Floating In Space
Join date: Oct 2004
322 IQ
#6
Quote by lookathebadger
sorry not to contribute in a helpful manner, but is it possible to play with a metrone in gp5? as in to practice with, not the accompanying metronome in tabbed songs? that would be pretty great as then i don't have to buy one nor scour the internet for a decent metronome


I've used it like that before and it's very useful. You could also just mute out the guitar track and play along with all the other instuments aswell.
Giabbo
Registered User
Join date: Sep 2006
552 IQ
#8
yeah,you can use it as normal metronome..you choose the speed, then you keep pressing your left arrow,creating lot of measure..put the metronome on, and then press the space bar:p

have fun:p