Adarsh
Registered Loser
Join date: Sep 2004
3,051 IQ
#1
How do you change the temp in a song?
I'm tabbing one of our band's originals, and the pace changes for the chorus. how do you change the tempo of the song and make it return to it's old tempo within the song?
TJ1991
Custom User Title
Join date: Feb 2006
3,722 IQ
#2
Click the bar you want to change the tempo at, then press F10 and click tempo. Same again to return it to the original tempo.
rock_and_blues
Banned
Join date: Feb 2006
892 IQ
#4
there should be an icon on the bottom that looks like a fader, that lets you change the parameters (the tempo, chorus, reverb, intsrument, etc)
a7xsoad
UG Newbie
Join date: Nov 2005
891 IQ
#5
Click on the first note in the chorus, on any track. (By the way, I'm assuming this is an immediate change because you can of course change tempo immediatly or change it slowly (ritarando whatever they call it), like you might at the end of a song. Now down at the bottom of the page where all the tabs are (It's the bottom on mine anyway). PRESS F10, which will bring up the mix table, which can alse be found as a small green and red tab, hopefully at the bottom like on my version. It lies next to the 'Text' Tab and the Chord Finder thingymajig. Now you can change, instruments, tempos, volume, pan, chorus etc. as youll see. Tick tempo to bring up the tempo change option. Now set to the tempo you want (just type it in) and then if you want an immediate change then leave the beat setting on 'immediately', but if you want it to change slowly (e.g over 1 bar of 4 beats), then just plug 4 beats in. It might be an idea to use an accelerando on the last bar BEFORE the chorus, to build up the tempo. Ahh someones just replied for you quick lol No worries.
A7XS oad
Donkey Fly
Careful Now.
Join date: Mar 2005
6,828 IQ
#6
Just click the Mixer button and then select tempo and choose what you want it to be changed to.
Flap it and enjoy yourself...

Xbox Live GT = The Donkey Fly
'...and those who fought on that day of honor, the day of victory shall be forever remembered as Lime Green' - Oct 31st 08
Whaleinator
Registered User
Join date: May 2013
10 IQ
#8
Hey guys.
I read what you had to say which was helpful and i was just wondering of you could help me with something similiar.
I do what you guys say and press F10 which on gp6 brings up the automation editor however it is faded and wont let me click on the tempo to edit it.
What am i doing wrong???