#1
What does a superscripted (sometimes subscripted) 6 mean in chords?

Is it just that you add the sixth or the octave of a sixth or does it have something to do with which chord you use?

I saw this sign on wikipedia's cadence article
#2
It depends how exactly its written. i'm a bit confused not being able to see it. It may mean that the chord is a sixth, which means you add the sixth, or it could be a figured bass symbol to show the chord is a first inversion. What article exactly was this from?
#4
It's a figured bass symbol meaning that you have a triad in its first inversion!
Note: Sorry if my grammar and/or vocabulary isn't very good, English is my 2nd language!

Quote by Resiliance
you show me yours and I'll show you mine!


If you're wondering where I've been gone, click here!
Last edited by hurlyz at Jul 3, 2007,
#6
^ Hehe...
Note: Sorry if my grammar and/or vocabulary isn't very good, English is my 2nd language!

Quote by Resiliance
you show me yours and I'll show you mine!


If you're wondering where I've been gone, click here!