HawkaLuigi
UG Senior Citizen
Join date: Dec 2006
1,386 IQ
#1
I noticed this when I was preparing to make a new thread in one of my group's forums. It did not display the text box. Anyone else having these problems?



Get off my lawn.
SomeoneYouKnew
UG God
Join date: Feb 2007
2,503 IQ
#2
I had that happen to me before. (Dmitry fixed it.) You will probably be able to do a quick reply to an existing thread, but not edit or an "advanced" reply.

I checked and I can make a thread and get the normal text box.

Leave a comment on Dmitry's profile. He'll fix it.
Meadows
Quote by Jackal58
I release my inner liberal every morning when I take a shit.
Quote by SK8RDUDE411
I wont be like those jerks who dedicate their beliefs to logic and reaosn.
HawkaLuigi
UG Senior Citizen
Join date: Dec 2006
1,386 IQ
#3
Quote by SomeoneYouKnew
I had that happen to me before. (Dmitry fixed it.) You will probably be able to do a quick reply to an existing thread, but not edit or an "advanced" reply.

I checked and I can make a thread and get the normal text box.

Leave a comment on Dmitry's profile. He'll fix it.


Which Dmitry? Till or medick? I assume Till, so I will.

Get off my lawn.
Seth Shadows
G|-18b19-~~[18]pb19~~~\
Join date: Sep 2006
6,719 IQ
#4
What's that?! FireFox?! Again?! Surprise... Works fine for me =P IE7 with IE7Pro ftw.
Quote by Cobain_is_king

Seth: 1
A7X: 0
Lemoninfluence
Masculist
Join date: Mar 2006
1,223 IQ
#5
I get that when I'm trying to edit a post, or do an advanced reply.

I switched to firefox because IE froze when doing an advanced reply on the forum and now firefox won't let me advance reply in the group threads
Rhythm in Jump. Dancing Close to You.

Quote by element4433
Yeah. people, like Lemoninfluence, are hypocrites and should have all their opinions invalidated from here on out.
Till From Kenig
Registered User
Join date: Feb 2006
455 IQ
#6
That happens not because of your browser, that's for shure. I have the same version of Firefox, but there everything works OK. According to my logs you had "Error loading script" error in PM part. It can be because of connection problems or syntax errors in JS script (but it would have the same error, if it was syntax mistake). Try to refresh page a few times or clear browser cache, hope that will help.
Seth Shadows
G|-18b19-~~[18]pb19~~~\
Join date: Sep 2006
6,719 IQ
#7
^But I believe They're DIV scripts because it doesnt require active X.

Quote by Lemoninfluence
IE froze when doing an advanced reply on the forum

Get IE7Pro. It's free lol.
Quote by Cobain_is_king

Seth: 1
A7X: 0
Dyuha
UG Board King
Join date: Jul 2004
7,423 IQ
#8
As Till said -- JavaScritp loading should be fully completed then everything works fine. Just refresh the page.
Big Dyuha