LukeBTH
Registered User
Join date: Dec 2006
1,122 IQ
#1
Ok, so I'm building a pedalboard, and I want to add a Boss TU-2 to it. Will it work if I run it through an effects loop? If so, will it be as accurate as if I ran it throught the front of the amp, since the guitar is plugged directly into it?
Zaphod_Beeblebr
Shallow and pedantic.
Join date: Apr 2006
1,670 IQ
#2
In my opinion the tuner should always be the first thing in your signal chain so it gets as pure a signal as possible, any other way and you risk inaccuracy that only gets worse as you add more effects. It'll still work, it just might read wrong.
R.I.P. My Signature. Lost to us in the great Signature Massacre of 2014.

Album.
Legion.
LukeBTH
Registered User
Join date: Dec 2006
1,122 IQ
#4
Quote by TechnicolorType
why do you want to? just stick it in the front.


That's what she said.

Seriously, I don't have to put it through the loop, but I'd like to have it there so I don't have anything between my guitar and amp to interfere with the signal.
TechnicolorType
<33333333334567
Join date: Nov 2007
3,446 IQ
#5
it's just a tuner.. not going to really do much to your signal.

and if you really wanna' stick it in the loop then just try it out.
Zaphod_Beeblebr
Shallow and pedantic.
Join date: Apr 2006
1,670 IQ
#6
Quote by LukeBTH
Seriously, I don't have to put it through the loop, but I'd like to have it there so I don't have anything between my guitar and amp to interfere with the signal.


Then if you can you should get a true-bypass tuner of some kind. I can't think of any off hand but it should only take a little bit of looking.
R.I.P. My Signature. Lost to us in the great Signature Massacre of 2014.

Album.
Legion.
LukeBTH
Registered User
Join date: Dec 2006
1,122 IQ
#7
I can't try it out, because I don't have the amp yet. I'm gonna run it through the loop of a JSX that I am saving up for
LukeBTH
Registered User
Join date: Dec 2006
1,122 IQ
#10
Quote by Ghold125
plant waves, and ibanez have tb tuners.


I already have the TU-2.

Thanks, though.
Ghold125
(")O.o(")
Join date: Aug 2007
658 IQ
#11
O, well then just put it guitar>tuner>effects>amp
or you can make a AB switch, guitar<(Tuner), effects.amp
...